Help please - frustrating Vuescan and transparency film ...
Old 05-09-2019   #1
dmr
Registered Abuser
 
dmr's Avatar
 
dmr is offline
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere in Middle America
Posts: 4,540
Help please - frustrating Vuescan and transparency film ...

I have a 14 year old K-M Scan Dual IV, which has been more or less working fine for all of those years. I used the stock scanning software until my old media PC died, and then switched to Vuescan since it runs on Windows 7.

It's worked more or less fine until this morning. I've scanned negatives and slides with it and it's been more or less foolproof.

However, this morning (I'm off today) I'm trying to scan my first roll of the new Ektachrome 100, which I processed last night. Since I don't project slides, I'm trying to scan the unmounted transparency film using the 6-frame carrier normally used for negatives. I set the media to "Slide Film" on the Input tab as in the screen shot below.

I'm having two issues:

1. No matter what I try, it insists on scanning as a NEGATIVE to the .tiff file! If I use Gimp and invert the colors they look more or less normal, but I would think it would be better to scan as a positive. When I open up the Color tab as shown in the second screenshot below, it gives me options for film brand and type and such, but no matter what I try I can't seem to coax it into any transparency film type and I think that has something to do with my issue.

2. On the Input tab I have Number Of Samples set to 2 and Multi Exposure checked. For frame 2, it behaves as expected, and does two separate passes as shown (as pass 2) in the screenshot, but for some reason on frame 1 it only does one pass.

I know we have some Vuescan jocks on here, and hopefully somebody knows what is going on.

Any suggestions?

Anyone see anything wrong that I may be doing?

Thanks in advance, gang!



__________________
My (NEW) Gallery
My Blog
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-09-2019   #2
Larry H-L
Registered User
 
Larry H-L is offline
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 622
The Windows version is different than my Mac, but, under input options, is professional or advanced available rather than standard?

Under color, are Kodak transparency film options available, rather than generic?

Can we see a screenshot of output settings?
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-09-2019   #3
BernardL
Registered User
 
BernardL is offline
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 151
To sounds like a bug from an internal contradiction. Short version. Contact Ed Hamrick.
Details.

Following my experience, Ed Hamrick will stand behind his software provided:
- your question is concise
- your question is clear
- your question is properly documented.

Delete vuescan.ini to start from a clean state. Perform all the steps that lead to issue1. exit vuescan. Save the log file (your actions) and vuescan.ini (the state of options, etc).

Delete vuescan.ini again and repeat the above for issue2.

Send all four files with concise explanations to Ed Hamrick.
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-09-2019   #4
ASA 32
Registered User
 
ASA 32's Avatar
 
ASA 32 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Coastal Connecticut
Age: 74
Posts: 242
Does your scanner “read” which carrier has been inserted and then pass that information to the software? My KM MultiPro does, at least with SilverFast. Maybe the same happens with Vuescan.
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-09-2019   #5
dmr
Registered Abuser
 
dmr's Avatar
 
dmr is offline
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere in Middle America
Posts: 4,540
Thanks.

I would **SWEAR** I had it set to "professional", but missed it, even on the screenshot. (Am I turning prematurely blonde?)

I guess I should follow the prompts and upgrade. I am somewhat shy about upgrading anything, having been burned by things breaking over the years with no convenient way of backing out.

Yes, I assume it reads the carrier. It knows there are 6 frames and not 4.

I'll give both of them a shot and try again tomorrow afternoon.
__________________
My (NEW) Gallery
My Blog
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-09-2019   #6
Imagesfromobjects
Registered User
 
Imagesfromobjects's Avatar
 
Imagesfromobjects is offline
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 30
Worst case, email Ed Hamrick. He's *personally* replied to two of my emails. Truly an amazing one-person operation, the guy deserves a place in the software Hall of Fame as well as the customer service one.
__________________
One chord is fine. Two chords is pushing it. Three chords and you're into jazz.

-Lou Reed
Flickr - Instagram
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-10-2019   #7
ASA 32
Registered User
 
ASA 32's Avatar
 
ASA 32 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Coastal Connecticut
Age: 74
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmr View Post
Thanks.

I would **SWEAR** I had it set to "professional", but missed it, even on the screenshot. (Am I turning prematurely blonde?)

I guess I should follow the prompts and upgrade. I am somewhat shy about upgrading anything, having been burned by things breaking over the years with no convenient way of backing out.

Yes, I assume it reads the carrier. It knows there are 6 frames and not 4.

I'll give both of them a shot and try again tomorrow afternoon.
But I think it also “knows” negatives or transparencies.
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-10-2019   #8
ASA 32
Registered User
 
ASA 32's Avatar
 
ASA 32 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Coastal Connecticut
Age: 74
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmr View Post
Thanks.

I would **SWEAR** I had it set to "professional", but missed it, even on the screenshot. (Am I turning prematurely blonde?)

I guess I should follow the prompts and upgrade. I am somewhat shy about upgrading anything, having been burned by things breaking over the years with no convenient way of backing out.

Yes, I assume it reads the carrier. It knows there are 6 frames and not 4.

I'll give both of them a shot and try again tomorrow afternoon.
But I think it also “knows” from which carrier is inserted that you are scanning negatives or transparencies.
  Reply With Quote

Old 10-09-2019   #9
Nickon51
Registered User
 
Nickon51 is offline
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 44
I know this thread is a week old but there is an anomaly in the screen shots. If you select input mode:Transparency, and Media:Slide film, in the input tab, then your options in the color tab should only be Slide vendor:Generic or Kodak, Slide brand:Color, Slide type:Slide.
I may be that you have not selected Slide but rather Media:Color negative.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:23.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.