Epson V700 - Scanning medium format
Old 03-21-2019   #1
pschauss
Registered User
 
pschauss is offline
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 578
Epson V700 - Scanning medium format

When I try to scan my medium format negatives using the holders which came with the scanner some of them come out misaligned. The first one or two on each row usually come out correctly but the others part of one frame appended to part of the next one.

I have this problem with 6x6 as well as 6x4.5. My 35mm negatives scan perfectly even when the images are not spaced evenly on the film. I did check that I had the correct film sized setting on the configuration page.

What am I missing?

Thanks,
__________________
- Peter Schauss
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-21-2019   #2
Sarcophilus Harrisii
Brett Rogers
 
Sarcophilus Harrisii is offline
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,672
Peter,
I presume you are using Epson Scan? I don't mind it in general, purely on the basis of my results, although it does get some bad press, and can be glitchy. I've had the same problem you're experiencing with both 35mm and medium format at times. The issue is confined to the thumbnail view, which I prefer using most of the time because of the ability to flip images pre-scan etc. I don't have an answer to your question, sorry, but you can select the Normal tab at the top of the preview window, which will always give you the view of the full scanner bed from which to select multiple frames and crop them manually.
Cheers
Brett
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-21-2019   #3
Keith
On leave from Gallifrey
 
Keith's Avatar
 
Keith is offline
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 18,634
You are scanning in professional mode I assume?
__________________
---------------------------
flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-21-2019   #4
charjohncarter
Registered User
 
charjohncarter's Avatar
 
charjohncarter is offline
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Danville, CA, USA
Posts: 8,834
Scanning is a learned skill. The Epson software is fine you just have to learn how to use it, and as you have to learn how to use any scanning software. I think that Chris Crawford has a scanning tutorial on you tube. Take a look at it, and try to learn. But basically anything that does not let the software choose the results for you is the best method.

As Keith says you will not get great results unless you use Professional Mode.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-21-2019   #5
bhop73
Registered User
 
bhop73's Avatar
 
bhop73 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 716
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith View Post
You are scanning in professional mode I assume?
This is what I was thinking too.
__________________
my flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/bhop73/
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-21-2019   #6
nickthetasmaniac
Registered User
 
nickthetasmaniac is offline
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,209
Quote:
Originally Posted by pschauss View Post

What am I missing?
Are the images properly exposed?

If you are allowing the scanning software to automatically select each frame, it can get confused if part of the frame is very underexposed. There won't be enough contrast between the underexposed frame and the blank space before the next frame.

If you can show an example if would be easy to see if this is the issue.
__________________
Ricoh GRII | Pentax SV, SP-F, MX & LX | Leica M2 | Olympus Pen F + 35RD | Minolta Autocord | Hasselblad 500cm + SWC/m

Instagram @other_strange_creatures
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-22-2019   #7
Pherdinand
the snow must go on
 
Pherdinand's Avatar
 
Pherdinand is offline
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: by the river called the Gender
Age: 42
Posts: 7,824
I only have this issue if
-the framesize is defined wrong (you have to tell hinm whether it is 6x4.5 or 6x6 or 6x9 or...)
-there is severe underexposure on part of the frame (evenm if not a faulty exposure but e.g. a concert scene with spotlights and a dark fore/background)

otherwise my V700 medium format scans are great (epson sw, original holders)
__________________
Happy New Year, Happy New Continent!
eye contact eye
My RFF Foolery
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-22-2019   #8
CharlesDAMorgan
Registered User
 
CharlesDAMorgan is offline
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: South East UK
Posts: 1,076
I get this with my V800. Unless the first is absolutely bang on, the rest just seem to get progressively out in Professional mode, whether or not they are very thin and indeed, with the correct framelines suggested. Scanning software seems to have so many quirks it drives me potty at times (or pottier).
__________________
De-gassing progress:

Leica M2, Nikon D700, Bronica RF645, Leica CL, Summicron 40mm, Rolleicord Va, Hasselblad 500 CM Zeiss Planar all gone.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-22-2019   #9
lynnb
Registered User
 
lynnb's Avatar
 
lynnb is offline
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 8,513
It happens sometimes - just scan in (I think it's called) area mode, where it scans the entire scanner surface, film holder and all, and then manually select a frame, zoom in, and then set your histogram as usual. After scanning the frame, simply drag the scanning area dotted outline to the adjacent frame and zoom in again, making any small adjustments to the scan area. Repeat.
__________________
Lynn
happiest when shooting 35mm and 120 film
RFF Gallery
Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-22-2019   #10
Dwig
Registered User
 
Dwig's Avatar
 
Dwig is offline
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Key West, FL, USA
Posts: 1,646
@OP: If you are using EPSON Scan, you may have failed to set the film size correctly. The control is manual and located "in a locked filing cabinet in a disused man's lavatory with a sign on the door saying 'beware of the leopard'" (read: Professional Mode: Configuration: Film Size tab).
__________________
----------
Dwig
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-22-2019   #11
pschauss
Registered User
 
pschauss is offline
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 578
Thanks for all of your suggestions. I clicked on the "Normal" tab on the preview screen. This shows all of the negative strips and allows me to crop the images as needed.
__________________
- Peter Schauss
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-23-2019   #12
CharlesDAMorgan
Registered User
 
CharlesDAMorgan is offline
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: South East UK
Posts: 1,076
Related problem. In professional mode my V800 in thumbnail mode has recently started cropping all 35mm to 35mm x 20.4mm, which means a loss of a lot of negative. However hard I try I cannot adjust to the correct dimensions. In normal mode I can individually create the correct frame, but how do I automate it to scan the entire 18 individual 35mm frames on the template?

Help much appreciated!
__________________
De-gassing progress:

Leica M2, Nikon D700, Bronica RF645, Leica CL, Summicron 40mm, Rolleicord Va, Hasselblad 500 CM Zeiss Planar all gone.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:33.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.