Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Photo Software

Photo Software Discussions of all the photo software - except scanning software which is in the forum with scanners.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Photoshop madness
Old 06-03-2012   #1
zauhar
Registered User
 
zauhar's Avatar
 
zauhar is offline
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,105
Photoshop madness

Photoshop (CS5.1) "suddenly" stopped cropping today. To my knowledge I did not change any settings.

Symptoms - load any tiff file, and attempt to crop - The image is reduced to 1 pixel X 1 pixel, all you see is a dot in the middle of gray background.

This is totally f-cked up and irritating. It is happening with files just generated with Vuescan, and with older files that I know I successfully cropped.

Anyone had this nasty experience?

Thanks!

Randy
__________________
Philadelphia, PA
Leica M3/50mm DR Summicron/21mm SuperAngulon/
90mm Elmarit
Canon 7/50mm f1.4
Leica IIIf/Summitar/Collapsible Summicron
Yashica Electro 35
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-03-2012   #2
FrankS
Registered User
 
FrankS's Avatar
 
FrankS is offline
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada, eh.
Age: 62
Posts: 19,391
To err is human. To really mess up, you need a computer.

Sorry, can't help.
__________________
my little website: http://frankfoto.jimdo.com/

photography makes me happy
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-03-2012   #3
Sparrow
Registered User
 
Sparrow's Avatar
 
Sparrow is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perfidious Albion
Age: 67
Posts: 12,451
... no, me neither .. I gave up updating around cs2 when I lost patience with Adobe
__________________
Regards Stewart

Stewart McBride

RIP 2015



You’re only young once, but one can always be immature.

flickr stuff
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-03-2012   #4
mfogiel
Registered User
 
mfogiel's Avatar
 
mfogiel is offline
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Monaco
Posts: 4,658
Check the crop settings before clicking on the image, they have probably been mistakenly set up to 1x1 pixel by default. This has happened to me once on my CS3.
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-03-2012   #5
Thardy
Registered User
 
Thardy is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,180
"Look at croping option...maybe there is 1pixel in width or something like that."

This is the answer given by a PS guru to someone having a similar problem. Looks like mfogeil gives the same advice.
__________________
Thomas

Flickr

Tumblr
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-03-2012   #6
Photon42
burn the box
 
Photon42's Avatar
 
Photon42 is offline
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Neutral Zone
Posts: 617
Did you enter a px value as width and height parameters, like that:

px.jpg

Enter instead something like 3cm / 2cm.

Cheers
Ivo
__________________
My Gallery
My Instagram
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-03-2012   #7
PatrickONeill
Registered User
 
PatrickONeill's Avatar
 
PatrickONeill is offline
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Weatherford, Tx
Age: 38
Posts: 361
worse comes to worse, i.e. nuculear option. trash your preference files if you have a Mac and relaunch the application. I'm sure there is a way to do the same on a windows machine.
__________________
flickr | tumblr | twitter
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-03-2012   #8
zauhar
Registered User
 
zauhar's Avatar
 
zauhar is offline
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,105
Thanks gentlemen. Ivo, what you show is exactly what I am seeing, except I did not realize there is a place to enter crop dimension as text. Never did I try to do that, and I honestly didn't see it.

I will check later when I am back at my scanner, but I am sure that's it. Thanks again!

Randy
__________________
Philadelphia, PA
Leica M3/50mm DR Summicron/21mm SuperAngulon/
90mm Elmarit
Canon 7/50mm f1.4
Leica IIIf/Summitar/Collapsible Summicron
Yashica Electro 35
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-03-2012   #9
RichW
Registered User
 
RichW's Avatar
 
RichW is offline
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: London, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 93
Had the same prob for a while, took me ages to figure out what was going on but answer has been given above and really quite simple, just write "in" or "cm" after the crop ratio number

Cheers, Richard
__________________
RFF Gallery

Leica M3
Nikon F
Zeiss Super Ikonta B
Rolleiflex 2.8D
Hasselblad 500C/M
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:12.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.