Any Monochrom Capture One users here?
Old 03-25-2016   #1
mexipike
Registered User
 
mexipike is offline
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 145
Any Monochrom Capture One users here?

I've been playing with Capture One a bit and I really like it's processing. I especially like the fact that it has "structure" built in. I can often get away without using Silver Efex Pro to get the desired result.

One thing I don't like is with my MM (M9 version) it doesn't seem to read all of the lens EXIF. I don't get the aperture, or the full name of the lens as in Lightroom. I only get the focal length. This is kind of a deal breaker for me as I wouldn't like to lose that information and prefer to have it quickly available on hand.

Anyone a Capture One fan here?
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-26-2016   #2
airfrogusmc
Registered User
 
airfrogusmc is offline
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,757
I have never tried capture one. Not a fan of LR or SE. I have both. I use CS6.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-26-2016   #3
Luke_Miller
Registered User
 
Luke_Miller's Avatar
 
Luke_Miller is offline
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Rural Virginia
Posts: 108
I like Capture One as well for the same reasons. I don't know why C1 does not display the lens info in the M9 MM files like it does for the M9 and M240 images.

I have one uncoded lens and occasionally forget to manually select it so the lens info is missing from the EXIF data. When that happens I use LensTagger to batch enter all the lens info into the image metadata. When I do that C1 then reports the full info on the lens used even with the MM files. My suspicion is that the MM writes the lens info into a different location in the DNG than C1 expects and LensTagger puts it in the normal location.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-26-2016   #4
Luke_Miller
Registered User
 
Luke_Miller's Avatar
 
Luke_Miller is offline
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Rural Virginia
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by calebarchie View Post
I use C1 and much prefer it to all others. But as for aperture info in EXIF, whatever you see is an estimate only and a rather inaccurate one at that anyway.
With the M9 MM Capture One will not report any aperture - not even the inaccurate guesstimate.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-26-2016   #5
Luke_Miller
Registered User
 
Luke_Miller's Avatar
 
Luke_Miller is offline
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Rural Virginia
Posts: 108
With the M9 MM it won't report lens nomenclature either - just focal length. So if you use two lenses of the same focal length you have no way of knowing which was used with the MM. This is not the case with other Leica bodies. I agree it should not be a deal breaker, since there are workarounds like LenTagger. I'm a big fan of C1 and find that even though the colors from Lightroom are now almost as good - I use C1 more and more these days due to the slowness in Lightroom performance.

Edited to add:

Just looked at some of my M9 MM DNG files using ExifTool. The LensModel and FNumber EXIF fields are blank, which matches what C1 reports. The lens information and approximate aperture can be found in the Leica Makers Notes section. C1 apparently does not look for them there, while Lightroom does. I recall that initially Lightroom did not report them either.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-01-2016   #6
airfrogusmc
Registered User
 
airfrogusmc is offline
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,757
If you need to know the technical aspects of an image from the original MM M-E or M9 just do what they did in the film days carry a small note book. To me exif info is not an issue in the least.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-18-2016   #7
mexipike
Registered User
 
mexipike is offline
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 145
I've excepted that it won't show the lens data, it's really not too important and I can always find if it need be. However, it seems like Capture one never really wrote support for these files. It doesn't even know that they don't have color information. I'm guessing they never really added support for this camera, it works but barely. That really seems to be the achilles heel of this software in general, kind of scabbed together support for things and a high price to boot.
I'm going to play with it more but probably stick to my lightroom/photoshop workflow.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 18:07.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.