Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Leicas and other Leica Mount Cameras > Leica M10, 240 family, M-P, M60

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Leica M240 + Sony dream lens = not showing 0.95 on metadata
Old 01-06-2018   #1
randolph
Registered User
 
randolph is offline
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 34
Leica M240 + Sony dream lens = not showing 0.95 on metadata

anyone else having problems with an encoded dream lens showing f/1.2 in metadata but the ring is physically set at f/0.95?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2018   #2
Gregm61
Registered User
 
Gregm61 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 442
Not exactly sure what lens you are talking about, but the recorded aperture of any lens is simply a guess on the part of the camera, even if every lens you use is 6 bit coded. Half or more of the time the aperture setting shown in the EXIF data on my images using the M262 is anywhere from a little to a lot off, with f2 almost always showing as f2.4.

It's just a limitation of the system's ability to be all that accurate when recording the aperture setting.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2018   #3
randolph
Registered User
 
randolph is offline
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 34
thanks so much. i thought that might be the case. here's my lens btw, it's a vintage Sony 50mm f/0.95 modified for an M-mount:

https://www.pinterest.com/pin/466474473886987685/
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2018   #4
raid
Dad Photographer
 
raid's Avatar
 
raid is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 30,488
Did you mean Canon 50/0.95, Randolph? [the dream lens]
I am unaware of a vintage Sony 50mm/0.95 lens.
__________________
- Raid

________________
Top 12 Images;

http://www.rangefinderforum.com/rffg...n.php?cid=7007

http://raid.smugmug.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2018   #5
Luke_Miller
Registered User
 
Luke_Miller's Avatar
 
Luke_Miller is offline
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Rural Virginia
Posts: 129
Of course one solution to the inaccurate aperture info in the metadata would be to upgrade to the M10. Then there would be no aperture info in the metadata.
__________________
http://lukemiller.photos
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2018   #6
randolph
Registered User
 
randolph is offline
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by raid View Post
Did you mean Canon 50/0.95, Randolph? [the dream lens]
I am unaware of a vintage Sony 50mm/0.95 lens.
haha yes, had Sony on my mind for another project...
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-06-2018   #7
randolph
Registered User
 
randolph is offline
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 34
that would definitely solve the problem
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-11-2018   #8
Gregm61
Registered User
 
Gregm61 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke_Miller View Post
Of course one solution to the inaccurate aperture info in the metadata would be to upgrade to the M10. Then there would be no aperture info in the metadata.
I wish Leica would give an update for all current models (M262 in my case) to do this. You'd think it wouldn't hurt also giving the M10's manual coding ability to set one uncoded lens to be used without having to change the camera manually as well. I could understand them not if every possible Leica lenses was coded, but they're not by a long shot. I'd love to set that for my 135mm f4 Tele Elmar, the one uncoded Leica lens I do use.

My plans are to eventually (later this year) have an M10, just not today.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-11-2018   #9
Corran
Registered User
 
Corran is offline
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,284
My guess is that the aperture shown is probably the rough T/stop, since it's measuring the transmission based on the light passing through the lens compared to the real-world light levels, right?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-11-2018   #10
Huss
Registered User
 
Huss is offline
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 7,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corran View Post
My guess is that the aperture shown is probably the rough T/stop, since it's measuring the transmission based on the light passing through the lens compared to the real-world light levels, right?

I don't think it's even that. Looking at the data from my M240, most of the time it seems to be a wild guess.

No electronic connection between camera and the lens means it has no accurate idea what aperture was used.
The coding is only useful for lens profiles.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-11-2018   #11
Corran
Registered User
 
Corran is offline
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1,284
I guess so. The few times I've looked at it on my M9, it seemed relatively close except for at wider stops. There's a little circle near the Red Dot that looks like a sensor of some type, so my assumption was that it was a small meter that measures the light levels and compares it to the light coming through the camera reading on the internal meter. But, that was admittedly a complete guess. And thinking about it now, I suppose I could test that given some black tape. And maybe things changed between the M9 and M240.

Personally I have no reason to know exactly what aperture I was using for a given photograph generally.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-11-2018   #12
Dante_Stella
Rex canum cattorumque
 
Dante_Stella's Avatar
 
Dante_Stella is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,755
The M sensor averages; the lens has vignetting that drags the average down. Most lenses show about 1/3 stop slower, sometimes more. And yes, it's a measure of the overall T/stop in a crude kind of way.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-12-2018   #13
a.noctilux
Registered User
 
a.noctilux is offline
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Montpellier, Occitanie
Posts: 276
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregm61 View Post
I wish Leica would give an update for all current models (M262 in my case) to do this. You'd think it wouldn't hurt also giving the M10's manual coding ability to set one uncoded lens to be used without having to change the camera manually as well. I could understand them not if every possible Leica lenses was coded, but they're not by a long shot. I'd love to set that for my 135mm f4 Tele Elmar, the one uncoded Leica lens I do use.

My plans are to eventually (later this year) have an M10, just not today.
Greg,

Which version the firmware you have ?

Checked with my M (type 262) firmware 1.0.0.7 (from last dec.2017), the Tele-Elmar 4/135 in manual selection as 135f/4 11851/11861
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:32.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.