Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Scanners / Scanner Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 01-12-2020   #881
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by philbard View Post
Ned,

Try trashing the preferences files for both CQ Scan and CQ
Hey Phil,

I've already wiped out the OS and installed everything fresh, the same issue. Was wondering if it's a known problem. I can't click on anything in that dialog box without crashing CQ
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-12-2020   #882
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Just tried in OSX 10.5.8 and it does not crash when clicking in the unsharp mask dialog box. My goal is to get this thing scanning reliably in 10.5.8. As of now, 10.2.8 connects at first try 80% of the time, if it fails a quick restart and it will connect. 10.3, 10.4, 10.5 are way pickier. I have multiple SCSI cards and multiple G4 computers and have been testing various combos for the past week. Still waiting on a cable for my ATTO SCSI card. Anyway, there's some issue with OS 10.2.8 and my setup :-\ It's always something.
  Reply With Quote

Scanmate 11000 bulb assembly replacement
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #883
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Scanmate 11000 bulb assembly replacement

In case you need to re-do your bulb sockets and wires, here is a parts list that will work for the SM11000, at least mine. I've seen pictures of another scanner, I think a 5000 that used two connectors, mine has one, four circut connector.

1) MOLEX 19-09-1046 2.36mm Diameter Standard .093" Pin and Socket Receptacle Housing with Positive Latch, UL 94V-0, 4 Circuits (you donít need this if you only want to replace the bulb sockets).
2) Molex 02-09-1104 2.36mm Diameter, Standard .093" Pin and Socket Crimp Terminal, Series 1189, Female, with Tin (Sn) Plated Brass Contact
3) Westinghouse 11108 socket (or similar)
a) Optional - Molex crimp tool. I prefer to manually crimp the connector over the wire insulation and then solder the wire to the connector (after tinning the wire)
b) Optional - .093: pin extraction tool, in case you screw up.
  Reply With Quote

Old 4 Weeks Ago   #884
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbagno View Post
I couldn't read the manufacturer, but the person I bought it from who has posted in this thread in the past took his apart and helped me out. Looks like this may be it. But yes, it looks to be a standard belt, 4mm wide. Thanks for your response.

https://us.misumi-ec.com/vona2/detai...D&Tab=codeList
Update on the belt. The one in the link above is a perfect fit. In case you need to do this it's pretty straight forward. The service manual does not go over this, I believe it suggests an entire assembly replacement.

- Remove the front cover as shown in the service manual, don't forget to disconnect the ribbon cable.

- Remove the metal end covers

- This is where it's a little tricky if you don't know "the trick". The motor/door assembly is held in place with Allen screws on the side (black). That's it. However, the assembly is a tight fit so it will feel like there is something else holding it in there. There isn't. What you will notice is that one of the metal crossbars is tucked under the lip in the housing so you need to wiggle the assembly past that. It's a little difficult to remove the assembly because there are rubber grommets on the sides pressing against the housing cover. The Allen screws actually go through the grommets. Make sure and disconnect the two cables connecting the front switch panel and careful of the door cover switch rod.

- Once out, you can see belts on the side and how the door attaches to the belts using a clamp. In order to remove the belts, you unscrew the two clamp screws where it attaches to the flat bar that the door plexiglass attaches, and on each side, pop off the metal washers on the side that keeps the belts in the guide.

- On reassembly, I suggest using some lube on the side grommets that you popped off, and on the other grommets to help the assembly slide back in like butter.

Here's a shot of the assembly removed from the housing. Note I removed the noise padding around the motor because I was sure there was something else holding in the assemble as noted above.


Here's my jacked up belt. You can see the grommets that make it difficult to remove the assembly from the housing. Put some lube on them to make it easy to slide back in.




Like new (link to google drive short door opening/closing video) https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Qf...ueOsTnAF7Hrf6z
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #885
monkeyfist
Registered User
 
monkeyfist is offline
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbagno View Post
Just tried in OSX 10.5.8 and it does not crash when clicking in the unsharp mask dialog box. My goal is to get this thing scanning reliably in 10.5.8. As of now, 10.2.8 connects at first try 80% of the time, if it fails a quick restart and it will connect. 10.3, 10.4, 10.5 are way pickier. I have multiple SCSI cards and multiple G4 computers and have been testing various combos for the past week. Still waiting on a cable for my ATTO SCSI card. Anyway, there's some issue with OS 10.2.8 and my setup :-\ It's always something.
It runs perfectly on 64bit win10, there is no need to use old machines for this.
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #886
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeyfist View Post
It runs perfectly on 64bit win10, there is no need to use old machines for this.
I have a mac dongle, but when I try to run in windows using run as date I still get a crosshatch pattern on the scan. Maybe not doing in right.

I do notice that 16-bit raw seems to output 8-bit files as shown in photoshop. On the windows side, 16 bit raw shows up as 16 bit in photoshop
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #887
Netsoft2k
Registered User
 
Netsoft2k is offline
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 294
Make sure you run both CQScan and CQ with runasdate and admin mode. That should fix it.

Pali
__________________
Pali K | Tumblr | Flickr
  Reply With Quote

scanview 5000
Old 3 Weeks Ago   #888
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
scanview 5000

Hello - anyone outthere looking to sell a 5000? ..or a 5000 for parts? Message me or reply. [PS . ill post our problems in a later post. best regards, dave w
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #889
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr5chrome2 View Post
Hello - anyone outthere looking to sell a 5000? ..or a 5000 for parts? Message me or reply. [PS . ill post our problems in a later post. best regards, dave w
Dave, I'm the one you just bought the multi-pro from.
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #890
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
ohh.. no kidding. You have a scanview 5000 also? dw









Quote:
Originally Posted by nbagno View Post
Dave, I'm the one you just bought the multi-pro from.
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #891
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr5chrome2 View Post
ohh.. no kidding. You have a scanview 5000 also? dw
I have an Scanmate 11000 and a Howtek HR8000
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #892
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Netsoft2k View Post
Make sure you run both CQScan and CQ with runasdate and admin mode. That should fix it.

Pali
That did it thanks. Now I need to decide if I'm going to run it under the mac or PC. I just upgraded my G4 with dual processors and SATA drives. Be a shame to put it to rest now.
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #893
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
very good. Just sold our howtek. Opted to keep the scanview, then 2 weeks after it developed a serious issue, like a blink. Curious why you use the multi-pro if you have 2 drum machines? dw


PS - anyone out there familiar with this problem?




Quote:
Originally Posted by nbagno View Post
I have an Scanmate 11000 and a Howtek HR8000
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Scan-5.jpg (32.8 KB, 12 views)
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #894
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr5chrome2 View Post
very good. Just sold our howtek. Opted to keep the scanview, then 2 weeks after it developed a serious issue, like a blink. Curious why you use the multi-pro if you have 2 drum machines? dw
I use the multipro's because I shoot 100% film, so if I have multiple rolls of MF, I don't want to spend all day scanning so have multiple multi pros running. If I have something really special I'll drum scan it. And, I just like scanners. Have a Pakon F135 for 35mm rolls, and a bunch of other over the years.
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #895
Netsoft2k
Registered User
 
Netsoft2k is offline
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr5chrome2 View Post
very good. Just sold our howtek. Opted to keep the scanview, then 2 weeks after it developed a serious issue, like a blink. Curious why you use the multi-pro if you have 2 drum machines? dw


PS - anyone out there familiar with this problem?

Looks like you need an aperture tuning since some channels seems to be being blocked. Try quick scans at different apertures and see if it’s just one of two that are doing this. Also looks like you need a proper clean/calibration for light path badly.

Pali
__________________
Pali K | Tumblr | Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #896
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
thanks for the reply! The problem seems hit and miss. Seems to be worse when the scanner is cold. I did an odd test the past few days where i managed to do all the calibrations through the software. would get a few good scans, then it would go right back. Several have suggested it was the PMT, but the PMTs wouldn't be intermittent, correct? The light path is fiber optic. Its position is correct. how do you clean that?

What is the procedure 'aperture tuning'?

thanks, dw

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netsoft2k View Post
Looks like you need an aperture tuning since some channels seems to be being blocked. Try quick scans at different apertures and see if it's just one of two that are doing this. Also looks like you need a proper clean/calibration for light path badly.

Pali
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #897
Netsoft2k
Registered User
 
Netsoft2k is offline
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 294
It is definitely NOT a PMT since you are getting data in all three channels.

When was the last time the scanner was cleaned (including electronics board), oiled, and manually calibrated? I am almost positive yours just need proper service and everything should be back up and running perfectly but if you haven't done this before, it will not be an easy process to figure out quickly. There is a service manual for these that walks through most of the processes and I would recommend the following:

1. Just overall cleaning with electronic spray and some microfiber cloth.
2. Light tube adjustment (this is a manual adjustment using a multimeter).
3. Aperture plate cleaning and aperture motor oil <--- very sensitive process.
4. Mirrors cleaning <--- very sensitive process.
5. All fiber optics cleaning with a microfiber cloth and canned air pressure to clear up dust from housings/channels.
__________________
Pali K | Tumblr | Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #898
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
Thanks very much again. Ive done board/contact clean+spray.

I do have a service manual I found on-line. Ill try to follow that.

There isnt anyone I know that will service this scanner, and it hasnt been serviced since I have owned [9yrs?]. I do keep it clean and lubed. Covered when not in use. Im fairly mechanical [have the scanner mostly apart]. The aperture part makes me nervous.

thanks again. regards. dw

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netsoft2k View Post
It is definitely NOT a PMT since you are getting data in all three channels.

When was the last time the scanner was cleaned (including electronics board), oiled, and manually calibrated? I am almost positive yours just need proper service and everything should be back up and running perfectly but if you haven't done this before, it will not be an easy process to figure out quickly. There is a service manual for these that walks through most of the processes and I would recommend the following:

1. Just overall cleaning with electronic spray and some microfiber cloth.
2. Light tube adjustment (this is a manual adjustment using a multimeter).
3. Aperture plate cleaning and aperture motor oil <--- very sensitive process.
4. Mirrors cleaning <--- very sensitive process.
5. All fiber optics cleaning with a microfiber cloth and canned air pressure to clear up dust from housings/channels.
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #899
Netsoft2k
Registered User
 
Netsoft2k is offline
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr5chrome2 View Post
Thanks very much again. Ive done board/contact clean+spray.

I do have a service manual I found on-line. Ill try to follow that.

There isnt anyone I know that will service this scanner, and it hasnt been serviced since I have owned [9yrs?]. I do keep it clean and lubed. Covered when not in use. Im fairly mechanical [have the scanner mostly apart]. The aperture part makes me nervous.

thanks again. regards. dw

Where are you located? I know a few folks who know these scanners and might be able to offer some help.
__________________
Pali K | Tumblr | Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Weeks Ago   #900
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
..same place your shipping to..35mi west of Des Moines IA [Stuart]

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netsoft2k View Post
Where are you located? I know a few folks who know these scanners and might be able to offer some help.
  Reply With Quote

Old 2 Weeks Ago   #901
nbagno
Registered User
 
nbagno is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr5chrome2 View Post
..same place your shipping to..35mi west of Des Moines IA [Stuart]
That wasn't me that asked where you live
  Reply With Quote

Old 2 Weeks Ago   #902
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
ohhh woops , sorry.. didnt have my glasses on


dw





Quote:
Originally Posted by nbagno View Post
That wasn't me that asked where you live
  Reply With Quote

Old 2 Weeks Ago   #903
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
So here's what I have after a few days of pulling hair. after some successful scans yesterday, and after the scanner was on all day, i shut it off for the evening. This morning I turned it back on, did a scan/preview. It was right back to the mess I posted before. I did what i tried that worked before, calibrate both the white and focus. This seems to be the ticket to normal. Any ideas as to why it goes from a total mess to working? ..and why after startup from being off a new calibration corrects it? What in the system is causing this? [where should i look 1st to service]. best regards, dw
  Reply With Quote

Old 2 Weeks Ago   #904
Netsoft2k
Registered User
 
Netsoft2k is offline
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 294
My guess is that the aperture plate is dirty and sometimes when it changes to the right aperture, it&rsquo;s not being blocked by dust but other times it is.

Just a guess. Based on the scan, it seems optical disturbance not electrical. Good news is that your scanner is most likely just fine but it probably needs cleaning.
__________________
Pali K | Tumblr | Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 2 Weeks Ago   #905
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
Hello all again. I have a so-called service manual/guide for the 5000. the document I have says nothing about how to clean the:
3. Aperture plate cleaning and aperture motor oil <--- very sensitive process.
4. Mirrors cleaning <--- very sensitive process.


It does explain the light tube adjustment [Im still trying to make sense of this]. I learn best by visual example.


Is there another document that explains procedures better? I dont have any of the "special" tools that are explained - I do have the usual - multimeter, allens, sprays, compressed air, ect.. I dont know how to access the service program.


Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Regards.. dw
  Reply With Quote

Old 1 Week Ago   #906
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
Hello all- Guess no one has some sort of instruction on lube and aperture..


Another Q if I could ask - Ive read over this thread and it states that the R1617 PMT is the replacement. Are there other brand PMT that can be used besides the Hamamatsu ?


regards, dw
  Reply With Quote

Hello
Old 5 Days Ago   #907
dr5chrome2
Registered User
 
dr5chrome2 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 11
Hello

Can anyone tell me why my preview is skewed with a black line - this my SM5000. Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20200211_182443_resized.jpg (124.4 KB, 4 views)
  Reply With Quote

Old 3 Days Ago   #908
tsiklonaut
Registered User
 
tsiklonaut's Avatar
 
tsiklonaut is offline
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Estonia
Posts: 1,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr5chrome2 View Post
Can anyone tell me why my preview is skewed with a black line - this my SM5000. Thanks
Drum zero line. Mount it correctly then it should stay out of the scan zone.
  Reply With Quote

Running CQ in Win 10?
Old 3 Days Ago   #909
tsiklonaut
Registered User
 
tsiklonaut's Avatar
 
tsiklonaut is offline
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Estonia
Posts: 1,050
Running CQ in Win 10?

Windows 10 ScanMate users, what SCSI card and cable setup you have to make ColorQuartet work completely stable? Any PC issues, i.e. drivers or Win 10 problematic build numbers I should be aware of?

I've been running an old mac OS9 machine flawlessly, but think I should try Windows 10 machine for better network compatibility in the future.
__________________
From Estonia With Love photobook
..:: 4nalog ::..
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:03.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.