Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Photo Software

Photo Software Discussions of all the photo software - except scanning software which is in the forum with scanners.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Lightroom Photmerge
Old 03-16-2019   #1
Beemermark
Registered User
 
Beemermark's Avatar
 
Beemermark is offline
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,687
Lightroom Photmerge

I have Elements V15 and I've never spent much time trying to learn it. I figure if I get the right exposure I've got it nailed - right? However I recently spent a week in Northern New Mexico & Arizona taking pictures, The scenes were high contrast with beautiful blue skies and clouds. So I used the AE bracketing with my Fuji X-Pro2 to capture -1, normal, +1 exposures. If I understand correctly the Fuji takes one picture and processes 3 images.


So now my problem, when I used Photmerge Exposure in Elements I merge 3 pictures into one to control contrast. OK, works like it's suppose to BUT I take three perfectly focused pictures to get get one blurry photo, albeit perfect contrast.


????
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-17-2019   #2
Saul
fighting inertia
 
Saul's Avatar
 
Saul is offline
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Baltimore MD
Posts: 471
I'm not familiar with Elements but it sounds like the merged photos aren't exactly lined up.

Best is to use PS because you can nudge each layer while checking alignment. Your title says Lightroom (but you use Elements) which should also do a perfect job at aligning the individual exposures.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-17-2019   #3
tbhv55
Registered User
 
tbhv55 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Devon, UK
Age: 63
Posts: 586
I don't have Elements, but I presume that it has (in the merge function dialogue box) a tickbox called "Automatically align source images", or something fairly similar. If so, then enabling this should help - although you should be aware that it usually takes longer to process.


OTOH, if you were already using this setting when you got poor results, then maybe it's time to try disabling it.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-17-2019   #4
willie_901
Registered User
 
willie_901's Avatar
 
willie_901 is offline
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,304
The X-Pro 2 AE bracket mode (AE BKT in the menu) makes three separate images with different shutter times. You can confirm this by looking the file name numbers.

Three sharp images should result in one acceptably sharp image when the pixels are properly aligned.

One situation where properly aligned images will result in a blurry combined image is when foliage and, or clouds move in between exposures due to windy conditions. Obviously some objects aren't affected by wind and these should be sharp. Shorter shutter times minimize wind-motion issues.

Occasionally I could not bracket exposures using a tripod. In these situations I used the widest practical aperture and even increased the camera ISO setting to use the shortest practical shutter times.

Were these JPEG or raw files? What was the longest shutter time for the three? What was the lens focal length?
__________________
Basically, I mean, ah—well, let’s say that for me anyway when a photograph is interesting, it’s interesting because of the kind of photographic problem it states—which has to do with the . . . contest between content and form.
Garry Winogrand
williamchuttonjr.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-17-2019   #5
shawn
Registered User
 
shawn is offline
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beemermark View Post
I have Elements V15 and I've never spent much time trying to learn it. I figure if I get the right exposure I've got it nailed - right? However I recently spent a week in Northern New Mexico & Arizona taking pictures, The scenes were high contrast with beautiful blue skies and clouds. So I used the AE bracketing with my Fuji X-Pro2 to capture -1, normal, +1 exposures. If I understand correctly the Fuji takes one picture and processes 3 images.


So now my problem, when I used Photmerge Exposure in Elements I merge 3 pictures into one to control contrast. OK, works like it's suppose to BUT I take three perfectly focused pictures to get get one blurry photo, albeit perfect contrast.


????
If you post your originals somewhere I can show you what a Lightroom merge (and Affinity) merges would look like.

The Fuji will shoot 3 different shots (with varying exposure) when using exposure bracketing.

Shawn
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:24.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.