PDA

View Full Version : Question XA flash


Daan
03-04-2009, 03:38
I bought a XA a couple of weeks ago and everything seems to be working fine. I really like this camera.
Only when i attach the flash and set the apeture to flash in won't fire.
It does (and also flashes) when I choose an aperture, but I thought this was only for fill in flash. Does anybody know if the flash is suppose to work when you don't choose an aperture?

newspaperguy
03-04-2009, 04:28
Haven't used the flash on mine in ages, but as I recall,
the only thing the 'flash switch" does is turn on the flash.
There is no fill flash as such. (It hadn't been invented yet ;))
You can however, dampen the flash with a layer or two of
your hankerchief.... preferably an unused one.

mackigator
03-04-2009, 04:54
Yes - the flash setting should activate the flash when then the two are coupled, popping up a square switch on the flash itself. The square lights red when the flash is ready.

The flash fires at all apertures. You can get some cool effects this way since the camera is metering for the ambient light and the flash is always firing.

John Hermanson
03-04-2009, 04:57
Pushing diaphragm lever up to flash position on the XA makes the button on the flash pop up, sets the diaphragm to f4 , and the shutter speed to 1/40th (or at least it should). John, www.zuiko.com