PDA

View Full Version : Olympus 35RC Meter


tkgross
08-30-2007, 14:58
Received an apparently great shape 35RC from ebay seller. In manual mode, everything seemed to be operating properly.

BUT when I put battery in, and put camera in "A" mode, as I depressed the shutter, the aperture needle always went into the RED zone, preventing picture taking. This happened regardless of shutter speed (whose needle indicated the correct speed) or ASA setting.

I did all this without film in the camera. Do I have to have film for the meter to work?

Seller is willing to refund, but I would like to keep if I can get it to work.:confused:

kully
08-30-2007, 15:09
You don't need film in the camera to test the meter. Are you sure the ISO speed is set correctly and the shutter speed is "sensible" (i.e. not on 1/15 in sunshine with ISO at 800 or 1/500 indoors)?

The other thing is the speed at which the shutter button is pressed matters - it must be a slow depress, too quick and you will get the red lockout or the wrong reading.

Is the battery in the right way?

tkgross
08-30-2007, 15:38
Well, I tried ASA400 with 1/30th sec inside with window providing light. As I SLOWLY depress shutter, the needle gradually moves to the left. The more I depress, the more it moves until with shutter all the way depressed, it is in red box.

Went outside, changed to ASA100 and 1/250. Same thing. I guess meter is not working.

greyhoundman
08-30-2007, 16:03
Dollar to a doughnut the battery wire is corroded off at the battery compartment.

tkgross
08-30-2007, 17:06
After reading much info about battery substitutes, I decided to try inserting an aluminum foil shim, AND IT APPEARS TO BE WORKING.

Will load film and see.

Thanks for the help.:)

malkmata
03-04-2008, 11:00
tkGross,
I just got an Oly 35RC a couple of weeks ago with the same meter problem. How did you innsert the aluminum foil? I would like to try it. Is it still working for your camera?
Thanks.