PDA

View Full Version : which framelines for 40?


back alley
04-27-2007, 17:18
i assume if you have a camera with 40mm fl that you would be using them...but for those with 35 and 50 framelines...which do you use?

rool
04-27-2007, 17:36
35mm on my R2a. In my opinion they are in fact 40mm framelines. I actually switched to a 40mm lens because I found the 35mm framelines "too generous".
I get more accurate framing this way.

ray_g
04-27-2007, 18:07
I have not used a 40mm in a while, but if I remember correctly, the 35mm frameline should be ok to use at infinity, the 50mm if up close.

BillBingham2
04-27-2007, 18:20
The 35 on my M6 and M4-P.

B2 (;->

Huck Finn
04-27-2007, 22:33
35 on my ZI.

wlewisiii
04-27-2007, 23:01
I seem to be the odd one out, but that's nothing new...

I like having a serious amount of room for cropping so I'm the only one, thus far, who picked 50. I'd prefer to get the composition the way I want and still have wiggle room on the neg. I have no doubt that this is really due to how I shoot my Speed Graphics... :eek:

William

Spyderman
04-27-2007, 23:39
The framelines hsow only about 85 to 90 % of what will be on film, so IMO 35 frameline shows about 100% of 40mm lens coverage. I too noticed that 35 frameline doesn't cover the entire frame - I always get more on film than what I see when composing...

Roel
04-28-2007, 02:15
For the VC 40mm I use the 50 framelines untill now with my m6TTL and M4. However I don't like the guessing part. Didn't have to many framing problems though.

But I'm considering 'operating' the lens so I can use the 35mm lines. Anybody use the 35mm lines with the M6ttl and M4? (I believe I read somewhere about different framelines between M models). Will using 35 be smart on these cameras?

Thnx Roel

rover
04-28-2007, 03:24
I used the 35mm lines in the R2 when I owned it and a 40.

FrankS
04-28-2007, 08:14
That's almost unanimous. Just do a test, Joe. Set the camera + 40 lens on a tripod, aim it at a wall with reference points like pictures, doorframes, etc., open camera back, set to B, put some scrap blank film across the film plane and compare what you see to the viewfinder's 35 and 50 framelines.

sepiareverb
04-28-2007, 08:23
I have the little VF for my 40- I found the 35 framelines were a little too wide, and the VF confirms this. I am now pretty accurate with the 40.

ferider
04-28-2007, 08:34
For the Summicron-C/Rokkor and the M6 35 fits from 3m onward. The ZI 35mm finder shows 6% less area so you can get even closer.

I use 35 framelines on my Ms and 40 lines on my CLE :)

Roland.

PS: three additional complicating factors :)
- the Nokton is slightly longer than the Summicron/Rokkor (about 5%)
- when my negatives get machine scanned, usually the shop scans either for 6x4 for 8x12 and crops something off the short side
- I often print on 8x10, then the long side gets cropped heavily. Real bad for close up portraits which is why I like 85mm so much ...

It's a mixed bag ... No way around you having to get used to whatever you choose.

xayraa33
04-28-2007, 08:44
CV should make the 40/1.4 lens cammed for the 35mm to appear on M Leicas that have the 35mm frameline.
it will save us filing down the lens mount FL actuating cam.

Ken Ford
04-28-2007, 08:49
With my M6, I frame tight with the 50mm lines; with the M3, I use the entire finder.

RayPA
04-28-2007, 08:52
I have 40FL and use 40FL, but I think I'd depend on the 50 FL for standard RF work.

vrgard
04-28-2007, 13:13
Use a 40mm Rokkor with altered mount to bring up the 35mm framelines on my M6. Also use a 40mm Cron on my CL which, as you know, has 40mm framelines. With this approach I haven't worried too much about how perfect the framelines match the actual negative or resulting print.

-Randy

back alley
04-29-2007, 05:46
i would have thought that more would be using the 50 fl.