PDA

View Full Version : Using flash with Kiev 4


marlinspike
12-24-2004, 10:31
Somebody sent me a Promatic FA 1000 flash for free. It has a PC cord. Can anybody tell me how to get this to work with my Kiev 4?
Thanks,
Richard

Brian Sweeney
12-24-2004, 11:14
On the Kiev 4 That I traded off it was fairly easy.

The Sync speed of the Kiev is 1/25th second. Mount flash, plug in cord. I "assume" the flash has an automatic setting: If so set the flash to auto, the F-Stop shoud be indicated on the "calculator dial/table". Set the lens to that F-Stop and you are ready. If the flash is manual only, you need to know the "guide number" of the flash for the film speed in use. That number divided by distance gives the F-stop to use on the lens. A typical flash is about a GN of 80 ft with ASA 100 film. So at 10 feet, you would use F8.

marlinspike
12-24-2004, 11:24
It is auto and does have a chart on the back, but the thing is I can't get it to fire when I press the shutter button (it will fire if I push the button on the back of the flash, but obviously that's just to test the flash not to somehow synch with the shutter).
Richard

Roman
12-24-2004, 13:26
Hmm, have you tested the same flash w/ synch cord on another camera? If it works, then the synch on the Kiev might be broken (there was a long thread about this problem on http://www.beststuff.com/forum/list.php?f=21
recerntly). Or do you have another flash to test on the Kiev - if it works, it's the flash that has got the problem (I have one Vivitar 283 that only fires when using the hot-shoe, not with the PC contact, and had been wondering for quite a while, whether the camera or the flash was the culprit).

Roman

marlinspike
12-24-2004, 13:53
It's the only external flash that I have.
Richard

marlinspike
12-24-2004, 13:55
Oh, and I have no other cameras that use a pc cord.
Richard

Roman
12-24-2004, 13:58
You could try shorting the contacts on the PC cord with a metal object (like a screwdriver) - that's what the camera does; use something with an insulated rubber grip (you might get shocked if the flash is malfunctioning); if the flash fires, then the camera has a problem...

Roman

marlinspike
12-24-2004, 14:14
Ok, so then the camera has the problem...darn. Anything I can do to fix this? I guess I'll go read the stuff at that link about malfunctioning synch.
Richard

marlinspike
12-24-2004, 14:27
I unscrewed the pc cable connector from the camera and I know that is conducting electricity (the point at the end on the inside side of the pc cable connector gave me a nice little shock), so...any ideas?
Thanks,
Richard

Roman
12-24-2004, 14:49
Sorry, but I don't have any experience with fixing this - read the link at BestStuff RussiancameraForum, and maybe ask there (you'll have to register first) - there's one Kiev specialist there who might be able to help you.

Roman

marlinspike
12-24-2004, 14:54
Hmm, well now it seems to sometimes work, only sometimes the flash goes off long after I press the shutter button. When I go to the link to beststuff it doesn't take me to any relevant thread.
Richard

Roman
12-25-2004, 00:15
http://www.beststuff.com/forum/read.php?f=21&i=31248&t=31245&v=f

http://www.beststuff.com/forum/read.php?f=21&i=31231&t=31225&v=f

marlinspike
12-25-2004, 05:55
Oh, I see. I saw those initially but figured the fact that the 4m has a hot shoe makes it different.
Richard