PDA

View Full Version : Original XA Aperture/flash lever


federikk
01-14-2015, 00:20
hello all,

has anybody an XA (original, RF) and can tell me if the aperture lever can be set to "flash" pos without the A11 attached?

i've just cleaned my rangefinder (too dirty), and now, while the lever will automatically goes back into f2,8 position once removed the flash, still the lever can be raised way up without the flash attached.

is this behavior normal? my xa3 denies to do so.

thank you

sreed2006
01-14-2015, 01:54
Yes, on mine the slider slides up to "Flash" even when there is not a flash attached.

NeeZee
01-14-2015, 02:38
yep, i've got 2 of them and it works on both.

federikk
01-14-2015, 02:38
Yes
yep

Very thank you!
I was scared of having broken something inside!

btw the finder is brighter and cleaner now, but the rf is still hard to see...
thank you again!