PDA

View Full Version : Olympus 35EC Question...


dblameirinhas
03-17-2014, 12:40
Do you have to have batteries in an Olympus 35EC for the shutter to open and close, the shutter on mine fires but I don't have batteries on it and the shutter does not open.

Thanks,
Dan

Rodchenko
03-17-2014, 12:55
You do on an ECR, so I'd guess yes.

Mike is hungry
03-17-2014, 14:54
I had a couple EC2s and I believe that was the case with them.

OlympusRF
04-05-2014, 01:44
yes, you need the batteries.

The camera can take the 1.5v battery that replaces the old 1.4v, seen in ebay has PX640 / PC640A / LR52 / MR9 battery, and then adjust the asa setting due to higher voltage.
(ex: if film is asa200, put asa100 in the camera setting).
Even better would be to modify the camera with diodes to get the correct voltage