Epson Scan cuts off tops and bottoms
Old 09-26-2010   #1
dyao
Registered User
 
dyao is offline
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 264
Epson Scan cuts off tops and bottoms

I noticed that when using the automatic setting in Epson Scan, the tops and bottoms of my negs are being cut off. I don't see any option to change in the Configuration settings.

I'm using the latest version on a Mac. Is there any way to fix this? Thanks!
__________________
tumblr

flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #2
Mackinaw
Think Different
 
Mackinaw is offline
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: One hour south of the Mackinaw Bridge
Posts: 2,105
I've noticed that very dark backgrounds can "confuse" the software while in the "preview" mode cutting off the top or bottom of a picture. The key is to unclick the "preview" box in the one panel which will allow the preview scan to encompass the entire film strip. You then manually drag the border around the picture you want and scan that. Maybe this technique will solve your problem.

Jim B.
__________________
My fancy-schmancy gallery:

http://snowcountryphotography.com

My RFF Gallery:

http://www.rangefinderforum.com/phot...user=1453&sl=m
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #3
dyao
Registered User
 
dyao is offline
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 264
Yes, there's always that, but it's a little time consuming. I was hoping there would be a way to set the default to scan the entire frame...
__________________
tumblr

flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #4
pggunn
gregor
 
pggunn's Avatar
 
pggunn is offline
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Carolina
Age: 56
Posts: 345
If you are scanning MF and not 135, click on the Configuration button at the bottom of the Epson Scan dialogue box, then click the Film Size scan and choose from 6x4.5, 6x6, etc.

If that's not it, I hope you can get it worked out. Good luck, and let us know how it turns out.
__________________
gregor
f/something and be somewhere.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/43345316@N06/sets/
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #5
Elektrojšnis
Registered User
 
Elektrojšnis's Avatar
 
Elektrojšnis is offline
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 113
On windows-version there is a setting that affects this (if the problem occurs even with negs with distinct edges). It can be found from "configuration..." -> "preview" -> "thumbnail cropping area". The default is small and moving it towards large will get you more of your original negative. Even if it says thumbnail, it will affect the final scanned area too if you don't crop it yourself (and you can't set the cropping to take more than what the preview shows anyway). The default setting will crop quite a lot from your negs (or at least on windows-version it does).

I quess the mac version might be a bit different, but it should have the same funtionality. So you might have to look around a bit to find that setting.

Another way to get the full neg is what Jim proposed... Untick the "Thumbnail" box under preview button to show the full preview instead of just thumbnails. That one works even when the automatic detection fails.
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #6
johannielscom
985 & 532/16
 
johannielscom's Avatar
 
johannielscom is offline
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,719
Good solutions...

In the end I sold my Epson F-3200 multi format scanner because of this issue, and because I never found any mention of said problem online, so no solutions either...
__________________
Cheers, Johan Niels

My photography & gear articles: www.johanniels.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #7
xvvvz
Registered User
 
xvvvz is offline
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 144
Go to the configuration button, then to the perview tab, then change the thumbnail cropping slider/option.

Doug
__________________
www.BetterScanning.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #8
xvvvz
Registered User
 
xvvvz is offline
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 144
Woops. Sorry for the repeat. I typed too slow and got distracted by the F1 race

Doug
__________________
www.BetterScanning.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #9
wolfpeterson
Registered User
 
wolfpeterson's Avatar
 
wolfpeterson is offline
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Qc
Age: 27
Posts: 199
I've found that at any rate, even if you tell the software to enlarge the cropping area, it will still cut off a bit.

With regards to your issue, because I shoot alot of night photography with flash, sometimes an entire frame is empty with a tiny object in the center. Let me tell ya the automatic setting in epson scan WILL NOT guess where the frame edge is. The only solution is to set the scan area manually.

In the end you will be rewarded. I kept doing the automatic scan on a particular photo and it kept ditching someone's hand that was close to the frame edge. This was a well exposed photo but it was cropping it way too much, no matter what setting it was on. Finally, I did it manually and there was even more of the photo than I expected!
__________________
Photodocumentationfromthefield
Flickr

Fuji GF670
GR1s, Klasse S
Portra 400 (RIP 400NC)
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #10
dyao
Registered User
 
dyao is offline
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 264
Elektrojanis, that fixed it! Thanks a lot
__________________
tumblr

flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #11
hans voralberg
Registered User
 
hans voralberg's Avatar
 
hans voralberg is offline
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK & Hochiminh, Vietnam
Posts: 2,066
Guys, use Vuescan, it remembers your chosen scan area size so you only have to set it once per roll, or you can customize it which ever way you please, no more cropping off hands or feets.
__________________
Bodies: Leica IIIf - Leica M3 SS - M6 Black TTL - M9

Lens: Too many to list!

My Flickr

  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #12
Mackinaw
Think Different
 
Mackinaw is offline
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: One hour south of the Mackinaw Bridge
Posts: 2,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by buzzardkid View Post
.....In the end I sold my Epson F-3200 multi format scanner because of this issue, and because I never found any mention of said problem online, so no solutions either...
I kept the scanner but bought new scan software. Silverfast doesn't have this cropping problem plus I can profile a film before scanning. Though it will cost you an additional $110.00 USD.

JIm B.
__________________
My fancy-schmancy gallery:

http://snowcountryphotography.com

My RFF Gallery:

http://www.rangefinderforum.com/phot...user=1453&sl=m
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #13
Elektrojšnis
Registered User
 
Elektrojšnis's Avatar
 
Elektrojšnis is offline
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfpeterson View Post
I've found that at any rate, even if you tell the software to enlarge the cropping area, it will still cut off a bit.
Strange. For me the largest setting leaves plenty of space around the neg if the edges are distinct. I'm using windows version and old Epson Perfection 2400 photo -scanner (perfection... yeah right... ).

Seems that it worked for op. Better software is always an option, but sometimes it isn't really practical... For example, the scanner I'm using is not mine... I have just borrowed it to scan some stuff so it's not practical to buy software for it.
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-26-2010   #14
wolfpeterson
Registered User
 
wolfpeterson's Avatar
 
wolfpeterson is offline
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Montreal, Qc
Age: 27
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elektrojšnis View Post
Strange. For me the largest setting leaves plenty of space around the neg if the edges are distinct. I'm using windows version and old Epson Perfection 2400 photo -scanner (perfection... yeah right... ).

Seems that it worked for op. Better software is always an option, but sometimes it isn't really practical... For example, the scanner I'm using is not mine... I have just borrowed it to scan some stuff so it's not practical to buy software for it.
Well I guess it's worth another shot! It would definitely save some time and effort!
__________________
Photodocumentationfromthefield
Flickr

Fuji GF670
GR1s, Klasse S
Portra 400 (RIP 400NC)
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 20:29.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.