Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Photo Software

Photo Software Discussions of all the photo software - except scanning software which is in the forum with scanners.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Adding grain?
Old 03-28-2010   #1
Jamie123
Registered User
 
Jamie123 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,745
Adding grain?

What do you guys use to add grain to a digital image in photoshop? The ''Add grain'' filter is just horrible and utterly unusable. For b&w I use SilverFX to add grain which is great but I want something that works with color files.
Any help's appreciated!
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #2
Roger Hicks
Registered User
 
Roger Hicks is offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Aquitaine
Posts: 21,649
Noise > desaturate. Vastly better than 'grain'.

But you should use real film.

Go and say three Hail Marys.

Cheers,

R.
__________________
Now even more free photography information on www.rogerandfrances.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #3
kbg32
neo-romanticist
 
kbg32's Avatar
 
kbg32 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 5,489
Try using under "Filter" at the top menu bar in Photoshop - "Noise" - "Add Noise". Choose "Gaussian" and check the box labeled "Monochromatic". I use anywhere from 1 - 3%. Experiment and see what you like.

Have fun!
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #4
kbg32
neo-romanticist
 
kbg32's Avatar
 
kbg32 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 5,489
Roger, there is nothing under "noise" for desaturation. That is under another menu - "Image" - "Adjustments". And it does not affect "noise".
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #5
Jamie123
Registered User
 
Jamie123 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,745
Unfortunately, none of the two suggested methods seem to be available to me. Under ''Noise'' there are the following filters: ''Add Noise'', ''Despeckle'', ''Dust&Scratches'', ''Median...'', ''Reduce Noise...''. I'm running CS4.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #6
Jamie123
Registered User
 
Jamie123 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roger Hicks View Post
But you should use real film.

Go and say three Hail Marys.

Cheers,

R.
I know I have sinned
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #7
Roger Hicks
Registered User
 
Roger Hicks is offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Aquitaine
Posts: 21,649
Sorry, Jamie. I used > wrongly. I meant 'add noise' and then, afterwards, because noise is coloured, 'desaturate'. Separate menu, as you say.

Absolvo te. Absolvisne (absolvasne?) me?

R.
__________________
Now even more free photography information on www.rogerandfrances.com

Last edited by Roger Hicks : 03-28-2010 at 14:39. Reason: Bad Latin, probably still bad, but it's late.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #8
martin s
Registered User
 
martin s's Avatar
 
martin s is offline
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Berlin
Posts: 990
Lightroom 3 Beta 2 has a Noise adjustment slider, looks god awful (forgot to mention that in the Lightroom thread the other day..)

martin
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #9
kbg32
neo-romanticist
 
kbg32's Avatar
 
kbg32 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 5,489
Jamie, I have CS4 as well. Go to the top menu bar. There you will see a heading called "Filter". Under that, further down is a heading called "Noise". When you hit it, it will bring up a dialogue box named "Add Noise". Follow my previous post.

The "Filter" heading will become active when you have an image opened in CS4.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #10
Jamie123
Registered User
 
Jamie123 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,745
Ah, ok! Actually, I tried kgb's method and it looks decent. I'd still like the noise to be a bit softer but if I keep it to a minimum it's ok

Actually, I would've used film in this situation but today it was raining outside and the Canon can be wrapped in a plastic bag more easily than the Bessa III.

Also, I'm just starting to get the 'look' I want out of digital. Takes a bit getting used to, though.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #11
kbg32
neo-romanticist
 
kbg32's Avatar
 
kbg32 is offline
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 5,489
Yes, it takes time. Experiment and you will get the results you desire!

Cheers,

Keith
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-28-2010   #12
Jamie123
Registered User
 
Jamie123 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbg32 View Post
Yes, it takes time. Experiment and you will get the results you desire!

Cheers,

Keith
I had a bit of an absent minded moment. I had just opened the ''Add Noise'' dialogue before starting this thread and when I read your post I was sure that there was neither a ''gaussian'' nor ''monochrome'' option. Clearly I was wrong
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-29-2010   #13
tomkai
Registered User
 
tomkai is offline
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vienna, Austria
Age: 47
Posts: 7
There is a nice filter in PS that I use for adding grain. I have only a German version of Photoshop so I'm guessing the translation, but maybe it's a hint.

Filter >> Structuring >> Grain

I use this filter on a seperate layer that's filled with plain grey (ca. 50%). There are a 3 settings to play within the filter dialogue box (intensity, contrast & style (?)). I start with intensity 35, contrast 45 and style "soft" [I'm still guessing the translation] and play until I'm happy with the result.

To get monochromatic noise I desaturate the layer as desribed in other posts, and blend the grain-layer with the picture using one of Photoshop's blend modes; mostly "soft light" (?).

Good luck + good light
__________________
My homepage
»There's more to the picture, than meets the eye« -- Neil Young
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-29-2010   #14
David R Munson
写真のオタク
 
David R Munson's Avatar
 
David R Munson is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Age: 34
Posts: 422
I use a similar method to tomkai. Also, the filter he refers to can be found under Filters>Texture>Grain

My basic procedure is as follows:

1. Create a new blank layer above the image layer
2. Edit>Fill
3. Select 50% gray and hit return
4. Set the blending mode of the new layer to "Overlay"
5. Making sure the new layer is selected, go to Filter>Noise>Add Noise
6. Set to Gaussian, check the box next to "Monochromatic," and play with the amount until you like what you see. Hit return.
7. At this point you have an image with simulated film grain, and doing it in this manner with a separate layer preserves the original image data in case you want to go back and change it.

An example of an image edited using this method:



Another is here: portrait in color.
__________________
Assisting (Chicago) | Photo Otaku | davidrmunson | flickr

"I think the camera is something of a nuisance, in a way. It's recalcitrant. It's determined to do one thing and you may want it to do something else. You have to fuse what you want and what the camera wants. It's like a horse...you get to learn what it will do."
- Diane Arbus


(Canon 7, EOS 3, EOS 5D Mk II, Elan 7, Mamiya 645, Olympus Pen D, Ricoh Auto Half, Pentax 67)

Last edited by David R Munson : 03-29-2010 at 05:05.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-06-2010   #15
Ted Witcher
Registered User
 
Ted Witcher is offline
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 128
The best grain engine is TrueGrain.

http://www.grubbasoftware.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-13-2010   #16
dantes
Registered User
 
dantes is offline
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 40
Are there any presets in LR to get realistic grain? Or is TrueGrain still the best thing available?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-13-2010   #17
SlackerZombie
Registered User
 
SlackerZombie is offline
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
another idea...: photograph a grey area with a very grainy film. scan it in and lay it over your picture.
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-14-2010   #18
luuca
Registered User
 
luuca's Avatar
 
luuca is offline
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: italy
Age: 40
Posts: 453
I simply use grain slides in lightroom3 and like the results:





__________________
.
.
http://alliluca.wordpress.com
.
.
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-14-2010   #19
dantes
Registered User
 
dantes is offline
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 40
Yeah, I did too, until I compared my results to the TrueGrain library: http://grubbasoftware.com/filmlibrary_tmax400.html

Any idea what presets might give you something that mimics the TMax400?
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-14-2010   #20
Ronald M
Registered User
 
Ronald M is offline
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,499
You don`t just add grain. Pick color or mono, small, or large, soft or sharp, then use "blend if" to keep grain out of shadows and highlights . Split the sliders with the alt key or command key to make smooth transitions. Then adjust the opacity of that layer to suit.

I defy you to tell it from real film.
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-15-2010   #21
exiled4979
Registered User
 
exiled4979's Avatar
 
exiled4979 is offline
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin s View Post
Lightroom 3 Beta 2 has a Noise adjustment slider, looks god awful (forgot to mention that in the Lightroom thread the other day..)

martin
interestingly enough, I find Lightroom3 noise to be rather good, although, I admit, looks right only if applied with pretty high values, and then downsized, it's not really believable when printed, but ok, still better than digital noise normally present at high ISOs...
__________________
If you think you have a problem with noise and WB in your photographs, you have no idea what photography is.
Online portfolio www.simplystreets.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-15-2010   #22
nightfly
Registered User
 
nightfly is offline
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,618
Is this in Lightroom or Photoshop or something else?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronald M View Post
You don`t just add grain. Pick color or mono, small, or large, soft or sharp, then use "blend if" to keep grain out of shadows and highlights . Split the sliders with the alt key or command key to make smooth transitions. Then adjust the opacity of that layer to suit.

I defy you to tell it from real film.
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-15-2010   #23
Peter S
Registered User
 
Peter S is offline
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Amsterdam
Age: 46
Posts: 282
It is in Photoshop, but must be after CS3, because I do not recognize all of the options. On http://www.thelightsright.com/Creati...ilmGrainEffect they explain a similar technique.
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-15-2010   #24
mabelsound
Registered User
 
mabelsound's Avatar
 
mabelsound is offline
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 45
Posts: 5,853
I kinda like the LR3 grain effect.
__________________
flickr insta twitter
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-15-2010   #25
Ronald M
Registered User
 
Ronald M is offline
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,499
I apply the grain to a new layer of the image in Photoshop.

If you just add grain you get garbage.
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-16-2010   #26
dantes
Registered User
 
dantes is offline
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks for the link Peter S -

I do think the LR grain is OK... but when comparing it TrueGrain, just isnt as authentic.

What do you all think of the monochrome conversion in TrueGrain: http://grubbasoft.s3.amazonaws.com/t...-video-1.2.mov

How does this conversion compare with LR or Nik?
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-16-2010   #27
Jamie123
Registered User
 
Jamie123 is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,745
Back when I started the thread LR3 hadn't been out yet. Now I also use LR3 for grain and love it.

While the thread continued being mostly about grain in b&w pictures, I started it to inquire about adding grain in a color photo. Unlike most I usually don't add grain in order to get a grainy picture. I'm not after the 35mm grain look. What I do is add just a little bit of grain to give the image a subtle texture and 'hide' the pixels.
If I do any kind of cloning or spot removal I apply the grain only after I'm done retouching.
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-16-2010   #28
mabelsound
Registered User
 
mabelsound's Avatar
 
mabelsound is offline
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 45
Posts: 5,853
Whoa, TrueGrain is cheap now! I might well buy it. Nice deal indeed.
__________________
flickr insta twitter
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-16-2010   #29
dantes
Registered User
 
dantes is offline
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 40
Yeah, much cheaper now -- I remember seeing it many years ago. It was $300 a few years ago!

I was wondering why I didnt just get it in the first place.

Also, how do you all think the b & W conversion compares to Nik Silver Efex -- which I think does some grain too now...(http://niktrainingvideos.com/video/s...ilm_Types.html)

Last edited by dantes : 11-16-2010 at 16:26.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:30.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.