Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Digital Rangefinder Cameras > Digital Epson R-D1 Digital RF

Digital Epson R-D1 Digital RF A dedicated forum to the first Digital rangefinder camera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

Old 01-06-2007   #26
ZorkiKat
ЗоркийКат:Sharpeyed Kitty
 
ZorkiKat's Avatar
 
ZorkiKat is offline
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lungsod Quezon, PILIPINAS/Philippines/Филиппины
Posts: 2,151
Great work, Rich!

Quote:
I became increasingly disatisfied with my 10D: I wanted a camera that I could dominate totally, not one that made decisions for me.....Unfortunately, no one makes a compact, basic digital SLR with manual controls. I can, of course, turn off automation in my 10D, use small prime lenses, etc., but modern cameras don’t make this easy (manual focusing, for example, is awkward, with no split prism and no depth-of-field markings), and I would still have to contend with the camera’s bulkiness.
Quoting above from your blog, there is a way to make one out of an ordinary DSLR. I've been able to 'dominate' my Canon 350 D (and 300D) by setting it to M and ignoring the other modes, except perhaps AV, and fitting a manual focus with manually set aperture M42 lens on it. Most M42 lenses have the scales and everything else which would make it totally passive to your whims and desires

The 350D is small and tiny. For all intents, a DSLR fitted with a manual focus lens and used only in its manual mode works just like a traditional, all-manual film SLR. Lag is limited to the mirror action, just like what an old-fashioned 35mm SLR would have. No time is lost with an AF lens trying to find focus or the camera's circuits trying to decide which sort of exposure it should have for a particular situation.

Yes, manual focusing is really difficult with the screens found on the Canon 350 D. I've replaced the screens in my Canon DSLRs with split screens scavenged from parts which came from old manual focus SLRs. This entails some effort, but one which is not different from what will be required when adjusting the R-D1. I also am looking at the possibility of getting an adapter equipped with an emulator chip which will activate the camera's focus confirmation.

My converted-to-manual DSLRs and the R-D1s go hand in hand; both take me back to the days when shooting was simple and uncomplicated
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSCF1226.jpg (36.6 KB, 99 views)
__________________
不管黑猫白猫能抓到老鼠就是好猫。("Black Cat, White Cat, if it can catch mice, is a Good Cat"-Deng Xiaoping 邓小平 )

FED & ZORKII SURVIVAL SITE

ZorkiKat.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2007   #27
Plasmat
-
 
Plasmat is offline
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 140
One thing I can't see in removing the top cover.

How do you get the menu selector gnurled knob off? There's a screw with two little "pinholes".

Do you use a tiny spanner wrench? I can't get it off and I'm afraid to force it.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2007   #28
LCT
Registered User
 
LCT's Avatar
 
LCT is offline
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichC
...keep the feedback coming...
Congrats Rich, i didn't have enough time free to read it all but yours looks like a great site indeed.
About 'Collapsible lenses' might i suggest to warn that the current Elmar 50/2.8 can NOT collapse fully without touching something in the body when focus ring is set to infinity.
Same for the Elmar 50/2.8 from 1994 (M6J).
Best,
LCT
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2007   #29
Plasmat
-
 
Plasmat is offline
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 140
I wrap a piece of electrical tape around the lens tube when a collapsible lens is extended.

That way, I won't accidently push it into the shutter.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2007   #30
RichC
Registered User
 
RichC is offline
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasmat
One thing I can't see in removing the top cover.How do you get the menu selector gnurled knob off? There's a screw with two little "pinholes".
The selector knob doesn't have to come off to remove the top plate: the whole selector mechanism stays in the top plate. I'll clarify that on my website.

PS: I assume it would come off with a pin wrench though.
__________________

-=Rich=-


Portfolio: www.richcutler.co.uk

Last edited by RichC : 01-07-2007 at 06:36.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2007   #31
LCT
Registered User
 
LCT's Avatar
 
LCT is offline
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasmat
I wrap a piece of electrical tape around the lens tube when a collapsible lens is extended...
Great minds think alike.

  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2007   #32
dcsang
Canadian & Not A Dentist
 
dcsang's Avatar
 
dcsang is offline
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 4,622
Hmmm.. has anyone, Rich or otherwise, used an alternative method such as the Copperhill method to clean the sensor on the R-D1?

Curious before he thinks about buying,
Dave
__________________
I own a Leica and I am NOT a dentist (I don't even portray one on TV!!!)

I have an idea what I'm looking for but it only becomes real once I see it - Constantine Manos

ITS THE MAGIC I SEE IN THE Light, Texture, & Tone
that Intoxicates Me - Helen Hill

My Flickr - it's where I post my RF and P&S shtuff
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2007   #33
RichC
Registered User
 
RichC is offline
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcsang
has anyone ... used an alternative method such as the Copperhill method to clean the sensor on the R-D1?
A blower suffices, usually. However, I've needed to clean it once thoroughly, and used my DIY sensor brush. See: http://www.prime-junta.net/pont/How_...ur_Sensor.html

<rant on> I agree with everything that Petteri says: the commercial Sensor Brush folk talk pseudo-science rubbish, trying to baffle you with techno-babble. (I've a degree in a physical science, and companies/adverts (cosmetics ads come to mind...!) that use meaningless "science" to pull the wool over people's eyes annoys me intensely. </rant off>

Sorry... back to sensor cleaning. A DIY sensor brush is the quickest and easiest method for thoroughly cleaning a sensor. Other methods such as Copperhill are fine, but more laborious.
__________________

-=Rich=-


Portfolio: www.richcutler.co.uk
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2007   #34
dreamsandart
Registered User
 
dreamsandart's Avatar
 
dreamsandart is offline
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Japan
Posts: 460
Would just like too thank Rich and everyone for all the R-D1 information available. Reading this thread last night and looking at Rich's help site I finally got around to adjusting the vertical alinement on my new R-D1 [ rather than send it in under warranty and wait ]. It wasn't out a lot, but the difference in ease of focus is much better and was very easy to do.

Thanks again,
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-08-2007   #35
RML
Just live it.
 
RML's Avatar
 
RML is offline
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Amsterdam, Holland or Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia
Age: 44
Posts: 4,800
Cleaning the sensor is easy with a cotton swab and some alcohol ketonatis (70%). I've cleaned my R-D1's sensor several times this way. I explained it all on my blog. As always, continue at your own risk.
__________________
My photo blog

Join the Rangefinder Blog/Site Ring.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-25-2007   #36
rsl
Russell
 
rsl's Avatar
 
rsl is offline
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Colorado in summer, Florida in winter
Posts: 275
Rich, thanks for the really useful information. The information on adjusting the rangefinder at infinity was especially helpful for me. My refurb R-D1 arrived with an incredibly dirty sensor and a rangefinder that was way out of alignment at infinity. It also had a very thick, adhesive-attached LCD protector. Had to remove the protector, clean the LCD screen and install a nice clear ScreenPatronus protector in its place. The sensor contamination wasn't dust; it evidently was oil. CopperHill cleaning cleared up that problem and your clear instructions on adjusting the rangefinder solved that one. Evidently the Epson R-D1 folks feel that "refurbish" means toss it into a box and ship it. Love the camera though.
__________________
Russell

www.FineArtSnaps.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-25-2007   #37
ralgo
Registered User
 
ralgo is offline
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
i acquired a r-d1 a short time ago, having first been obliged to hand it to the repair shop!

many a question pops-up, concerning ............... and now, i have an answering location.

thank you, rich ............ and those who have supplied much of the data.

greetings to all, b.
  Reply With Quote

Firmware upgrade is available from Epson site
Old 03-31-2007   #38
Philip Whiteman
Registered User
 
Philip Whiteman's Avatar
 
Philip Whiteman is offline
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 108
Firmware upgrade is available from Epson site

May I echo the appreciation of your excellent information resource, Rich.

I too could find no version 2.0 firmware download on Epson UK's website until a friend (thanks Etienne) pointed out that it could be got to via the R-D1 'FAQ' pages and, specifically, the question 'can I upgrade my R-D1 to the R-D1s?' http://http://esupport.epson-europe.com/FAQListing.aspx?lng=en-GB&data=F574FCB25EA26FB50358AC2CC6834B6AE813E64E4C CFD6698D3710F198E90E44&T=209

The dowload is there; it's just that it's well concealed. One more R-D1 becomes an R-D1s!

Last edited by Philip Whiteman : 03-31-2007 at 03:51.
  Reply With Quote

Your taste in cameras & bikes
Old 09-07-2007   #39
Gabeb
Registered User
 
Gabeb is offline
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sherman Oaks, Ca.
Posts: 1
Your taste in cameras & bikes

EXCELLENT !

Thanks for the needed Epson resource - I had forgotten how beautiful the Vee Guzzis are.
  Reply With Quote

Super Angulon 21/3.4 is not a problematic lens!
Old 11-13-2007   #40
xoDox
Registered User
 
xoDox's Avatar
 
xoDox is offline
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Moscow, Mother Russia
Age: 57
Posts: 33
Super Angulon 21/3.4 is not a problematic lens!

Hi Rich,

Great site and very informative. Thanks. Just a little comment regarding Super Angulon 21mm F3.4 lens. You mentioned SA as a problematic lens for R-D1. I 'm using it quite often with R-D1 and there is no problem attaching it to the camera -- just be careful. Perhaps this setup is not recommended for people with Parkinson's disease, but for the rest of us it's fine. With SA attached R-D1 loses auto exposure metering capacity, however, this is a small thing with digitals. Here is an example of the picture with SA 21/3.4.

Vassily
Attached Images
File Type: gif EPSN1801_1sm.gif (244.1 KB, 117 views)
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-26-2007   #41
bchang
Registered User
 
bchang is offline
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7
Rich, thanks for your work!

May I point out that a vintage collapsable Elmar 90mm/4 when fully collapsed, the tube will extend past the lens mount exactly 20.5 mm, just the limit stated by Epson. But on my rd1s, after mounting this collapsable Elmar 90mm, when I tried to collapse it, something block the lens tube after it has collapsed for about 6-7mm.
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-07-2007   #42
PhotoBob
Photoboy
 
PhotoBob's Avatar
 
PhotoBob is offline
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oakland
Age: 51
Posts: 15
Thanks for info I got an RD-1S in June 2007 and am loving every minute of it.
I need more time !!!!
__________________
Photobob

WWW.Framelinesphoto.com
  Reply With Quote

Leopard+R-D1+Aperture
Old 01-16-2008   #43
triplefinger
Registered User
 
triplefinger's Avatar
 
triplefinger is offline
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 48
Posts: 440
Leopard+R-D1+Aperture

Has anyone solved the Leopard+R-D1+Aperture problem?

I'm trying to get it going before a total switch to lightroom

thanks, mike
__________________
my RFF gallery

best contact: mikematzdorff AT gmail DOT com

==========================

Canon P - nikkor 50/1.4 - fed 50/3.5 - Holga lens in M mount! GH2 VL 25/0.95 + nikons 35/2, 50/1.2, 55/1.2, 85/1.8

==========================
  Reply With Quote

Old 02-15-2008   #44
paragon
Registered User
 
paragon is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: France
Posts: 162
Great Site - absorbing

Is the difference between the RD 1 and the RD 1S only the firmware upgrade

I have almost made the decision

Cheers
__________________
Bill
  Reply With Quote

Old 02-15-2008   #45
Jim Watts
Still trying to See.
 
Jim Watts's Avatar
 
Jim Watts is offline
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 645
Quote:
Originally Posted by paragon
Great Site - absorbing

Is the difference between the RD 1 and the RD 1S only the firmware upgrade

I have almost made the decision

Cheers
YES no real difference.
  Reply With Quote

Old 02-15-2008   #46
paragon
Registered User
 
paragon is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: France
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Watts
YES no real difference.
Thanks Mate
__________________
Bill
  Reply With Quote

appreciation!
Old 04-08-2008   #47
tajart
Registered User
 
tajart's Avatar
 
tajart is offline
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: pac nw
Posts: 379
appreciation!

a note of appreciation for the wealth of useful, very useful information RichC has assembled- thank you!
having finally found an rd1, i was able to do the firmware upgrade easily- nice! however, now i notice a slight noise somewhere in the top plate when i move the body, rotating on a for/backward axis- everything seems to be functioning as it should; perhaps a couple of those nasty little dead pixels got dislodged after mapping...
now await arrival of patronus screen protector.
thank you RichC,
tomj
__________________
my website: http://www.arttaj.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-09-2008   #48
RichC
Registered User
 
RichC is offline
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 874
Quote:
Originally Posted by tajart View Post
i notice a slight noise somewhere in the top plate when i move the body, rotating on a for/backward axis
That's normal. I forget exactly what causes it now - I think it may be the orientation sensor...
__________________

-=Rich=-


Portfolio: www.richcutler.co.uk
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-09-2008   #49
efkbl
Registered User
 
efkbl's Avatar
 
efkbl is offline
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 72
The R-D1(s) doesn't have an orientation sensor, so it must be something else. On my R-D1 I don't hear anything when moving it, maybe a loose screw or something like that?

And by the way, thank you too for all the information available at your site, it helped me a great deal repairing the dead R-D1 I bought!
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-09-2008   #50
RichC
Registered User
 
RichC is offline
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 874
Doh! You're right - I sold my R-D1 last year to get an M8, and my memory's obviously going!!

Anyway, my and my friend's R-D1 both had a faint rattle from new when shaken gently (his fainter than mine), so I doubt it's worth worrying about - just something moving that may be a looser fit on some cameras than others.
__________________

-=Rich=-


Portfolio: www.richcutler.co.uk
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epson Customer Service - My untold story lightwriter Digital Epson R-D1 Digital RF 8 04-09-2007 07:05
Epson 4490/ Minolta DSIV comparison aad Scanners / Scanner Software 32 02-16-2006 00:04
Europe: Epson extended warranty fake? willemvelthoven Digital Epson R-D1 Digital RF 5 07-31-2005 02:00
Epson Launches the World's First Rangefinder Digital Camera MP Guy Rangefinder Photography Discussion 25 11-17-2004 07:16
CV Epson Digital information Chrischung Cosina Voigtlander Bessa 1 03-11-2004 08:54



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 18:58.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.