Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Digital Rangefinder Cameras > Digital Epson R-D1 Digital RF

Digital Epson R-D1 Digital RF A dedicated forum to the first Digital rangefinder camera.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

Old 07-29-2012   #26
rollbahn
Registered User
 
rollbahn is offline
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
Ah damn forgot to check that!

I've only had it for a short period but I really love it despite its shortcomings. I am very tempted by the M8.2 but it seems apart form the 10mp I am probably better staying with the R-D1 and getting an M9 whenever I can afford an old one down the track.

Just put up the gallery from my first shoot with the R-D1 - the colour out of the colour is so great.

http://www.rangefinderforum.com/foru...d.php?t=122071

BTW You have to wonder whether we will see an R-D2 at some stage - the time seems so right for a lower cost good quality rangefinder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WPalank View Post
You did check to make sure you had the lens cap off, right?

Sorry rollbahn, had to do it. Looks like you're keeping a sense of humor through all this. Hope all works out in the end.

I bought the RD-1 way back when it first came out. After I got some calibration issues sorted, man that camera was magic. Now she's carefully boxed and I will never sell it. My first entry into Rangefinder Photography, no looking back!
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-29-2012   #27
gilpen123
Gil
 
gilpen123's Avatar
 
gilpen123 is offline
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 2,269
Just one more question, did you see the over/under exposed in the LCD or computer screen?
__________________
Gil

"Imagination is more important than knowledge"
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-29-2012   #28
rollbahn
Registered User
 
rollbahn is offline
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
gilpen123 - I was out shooting my daughter's sports day when it happened. I was taking random images and then suddenly blank shots. I checked my aperture, then shutter speed etc thinking I had knocked something, then the lens cap etc.

I rely on the histogram for checking exposure at this stage as the LCD is terrible as it always looks burnt out when the actual shot is fine. I have found Exp Comp of +1 is needed most of the time for me or 1/60 when the meter shows 1/125 etc.

So to answer your question I first saw it on the LCD on the camera and confirmed by histogram and then double checked when I got home.
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-29-2012   #29
gilpen123
Gil
 
gilpen123's Avatar
 
gilpen123 is offline
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 2,269
Ok looks like it needs repair. One time I did this not noticing my ISO was set at 1600 during a daytime shoot, you know what will happen with the output. Good luck with the repair, cheers!
__________________
Gil

"Imagination is more important than knowledge"
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-29-2012   #30
__hh
-
 
__hh's Avatar
 
__hh is offline
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 810
Quote:
Originally Posted by back alley View Post
you could if you spoke japanese...
And you need to speak German to be able to send a Leica back? What about Canon & Nikon & Pentax & [insert camera maker not from an English speaking country here]
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-30-2012   #31
rollbahn
Registered User
 
rollbahn is offline
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by hunghang View Post
And you need to speak German to be able to send a Leica back? What about Canon & Nikon & Pentax & [insert camera maker not from an English speaking country here]
Slightly different scenario here as Leica, Canon, Nikon and Pentax can be serviced (at some level pretty) much anywhere. The R-D1 has to go back to Japan plus I think there's one or two places in the US who can still fix it and defintely nowhere in Australia.

I speak some Japanese but there's no way I would want to be trying to explain things to Epson Japan
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-30-2012   #32
gilpen123
Gil
 
gilpen123's Avatar
 
gilpen123 is offline
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Manila, Philippines
Posts: 2,269
Steve's Camera (US) I believe can do some work on the RD1 as well.
__________________
Gil

"Imagination is more important than knowledge"
  Reply With Quote

Old 07-30-2012   #33
back alley
ɹoʇɐɹǝpoɯ moderator
 
back alley's Avatar
 
back alley is online now
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: searching for fresh
Posts: 37,241
it's my understanding that epson japan only deals in japanese...i could be wrong.

i know that i used a broker and all i had to do was ship it to them and pay...very simple, inexpensive and expedient.
__________________
heart soul & a camera


x-e1/23/56/16-50
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-28-2012   #34
hitchhiker
Registered User
 
hitchhiker is offline
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
I have exactly the same problem on my old RD-1 with only original battery used. At first, the problem is not serious, but later half of them are black, and still gets worse. Steve Choi said it was due to normal wear and tear on the shutter. An shutter overhaul fixes the problem but it might come back again later. A better solution is to get the shutter replaced.

Therefore, I have no choice but to send it over to Japan EPSON. Still waiting to hear the response.
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-28-2012   #35
mwooten
light user
 
mwooten's Avatar
 
mwooten is offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: greenville sc, usa
Posts: 1,021
Hitchhiker,
It would be interesting to find out what Epson replaces in your camera. I doubt they send a repair list back with the camera, but I sure would like to have a more definitive reason for the black-frames. I'm still not sold on it being a shutter problem. I've had about a half-dozen in total over the years, and I have sort of suspected it to be a write-problem to the sd card. I could be very wrong -- it might be the shutter closing too soon. But it would be nice to get an answer from Epson.

--michael
__________________
rff gallery

blog: atomicspa.com


  Reply With Quote

Old 09-28-2012   #36
steveclem
Registered User
 
steveclem's Avatar
 
steveclem is offline
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 260
Try japan camera hunter, he deals with this sort of thing.
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-28-2012   #37
rollbahn
Registered User
 
rollbahn is offline
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
I got mine back from EPSON Japan finally sorry for not posting sooner with what happened.

The shutter did get replaced entirely plus they gave the camera an overall service which was great even though the RF is still off and I had to fix it myself when it got back!

Anyway so that is the black frame solution it seems.
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-28-2012   #38
mwooten
light user
 
mwooten's Avatar
 
mwooten is offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: greenville sc, usa
Posts: 1,021
Thanks for the follow up. I'm thinking of send mine out sometime next year for a tune up.
__________________
rff gallery

blog: atomicspa.com


  Reply With Quote

Old 09-28-2012   #39
rxmd
May contain traces of nut
 
rxmd's Avatar
 
rxmd is offline
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Kyrgyzstan
Posts: 5,827
I think it's great that Epson still services this thing. They introduced it in 2004, stopped making it in 2009, don't make any cameras anymore at all, but they still service them, a nice tough in the digital age.
__________________
Bing! You're hypnotized!
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-30-2012   #40
rollbahn
Registered User
 
rollbahn is offline
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 43
rxmd - Agreed and I think that is why people feel safe buying one still. I would have blown $1000 if they weren't around to service it anymore as mine died 4 weeks after buying it.
  Reply With Quote

Old 10-02-2012   #41
paradoxbox
Registered User
 
paradoxbox is offline
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 429
just for everyone's info, epson japan does provide a list of repairs and new parts when they make a repair to your camera. and they don't let you keep the old parts in general.

also you can still buy r-d1's new in japan (r-d1x) so we can count on support lasting for a long time.
__________________
Epson R-D1, Ricoh GRD III, Rollei TLR's, Lots of others
  Reply With Quote

Old 10-07-2012   #42
bgb
Registered User
 
bgb is offline
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: New Zealand
Age: 57
Posts: 945
Where do you buy them from and at what cost? If you have a link that would be great thank you very much.
Found one in Malaysia
http://shashinki.com/shop/epson-rd1x...l?currency=USD
__________________
Brian
  Reply With Quote

Old 10-13-2012   #43
hitchhiker
Registered User
 
hitchhiker is offline
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
mwooten,

Well, at first I don't think it's a shutter problem because I heard the shutter fires loudly and clearly. Shooting with this problem for a while, I kind of get a feeling that the shutter sound is less crisp, kind of muffled, when I take a black exposure. I was able to guess a black exposure 8 out 10 based on the shutter sound. But heck, my rd-1 makes 8 black exposures out of 10 at that stage.

By the way, I got a quote from Epson Japan in about two weeks after I shipped out my RD1. The service is brokered by Japan Exposures. They did charge me a shutter replacement. It's surely expensive but considering the other option is to have a $1000 paperweight...

37,527 (30,740 parts, 5,000 repair, and 1,787 tax)
1,500 (domestic shipping to and from Epson)
3,200 (EMS shipping back)
5,000 (Japan Exposures fee)
2,100 (PayPal fee)

The Paypal fee is waived by paying with gift. Another $30-$50 is also needed to send it to Japan.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:11.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.