Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Photo Software

Photo Software Discussions of all the photo software - except scanning software which is in the forum with scanners.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Capture One For Sony Anyone Please Help!
Old 01-21-2017   #1
Pistach
Dilettante artist
 
Pistach's Avatar
 
Pistach is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 342
Capture One For Sony Anyone Please Help!

I have bought Capture one for Sony ON WINDOWS
First nobody tell you that you have to go through installation twice.
Next there is no way to activate the product
The tutorial shows a mask to input the key that does not appear on my computer
Support is non existent
I trust much more rff
Any help would be appreciated
Cheers
Paul
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-21-2017   #2
Pistach
Dilettante artist
 
Pistach's Avatar
 
Pistach is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 342
I am speechless
I wonder how can these guys sell cameras
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-21-2017   #3
Pistach
Dilettante artist
 
Pistach's Avatar
 
Pistach is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 342
I think I better block the credit card payment
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #4
Pistach
Dilettante artist
 
Pistach's Avatar
 
Pistach is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 342
I managed to solve the problem
I have seen many idiotic softwares. But Capture One for Sony is the champion
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #5
tom.w.bn
Registered User
 
tom.w.bn is offline
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,683
Credit card payment? You bought the software without testing it before? That is really strange.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #6
jarski
Registered User
 
jarski is offline
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,313
I thought there's 30day free trial with all the features?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #7
Pistach
Dilettante artist
 
Pistach's Avatar
 
Pistach is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 342
OK now I have CO up and running
I spend hours trying to put a photo on the screen to start editing
No way: whatever I do it says no images on folder
I am stuck again
Please help
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #8
Pistach
Dilettante artist
 
Pistach's Avatar
 
Pistach is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 342
Maybe I made yet another mistake
I saw in theis site that the trial version is to much stripped down
Since the sony version is not too expensive I decided to go
Now I am not even able to put a photo on the screen
I don't understand what's wrong
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #9
Pistach
Dilettante artist
 
Pistach's Avatar
 
Pistach is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 342
After half afternoon fight I was able to open a photo
I am 72 and I started using computer when they were invented
I have never seen a more idiotic user interface in my life
An Attila prize for the worst interface I have ever seen
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #10
tom.w.bn
Registered User
 
tom.w.bn is offline
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,683
Is this thread just for ranting or do want some help?

In contrast what you wrote in your first post, there is support and help available. Phase One has lot's of information on their website (FAQs, Knowledge Base and a forum where they help you with problems). And they have a nice youtube channel with tons of films for using the software and good ones where you learn the basics in an hour or so.

I recommend as a start to use a session instead of the catalog. Easier to load files.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #11
Pistach
Dilettante artist
 
Pistach's Avatar
 
Pistach is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 342
Having said that, what I wanted was a tool to apply to digital photos some quick adjustment.
I tested this on a photo taken with my RX10II, where there is a huge difference between highlights and shadows
I corrected the dinamic range and saved both as ARW and TIFF
Then opened the TIFF in PS. It worked.
Now certainly you are expert.
You can give me precious tips, which would be greatly appreciated
Cheers
Paul
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #12
Pistach
Dilettante artist
 
Pistach's Avatar
 
Pistach is offline
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 342
Thank you Tom
An apology for the ranting part
But I guess you might understand how frustrating can be when you are unable to figure out how to do things and you waste a lot of time (I am afreid I have little time left)
Then when you succeded doing thing you ask yourself: why the chose such unnatural UI
A good UI should allow you to operate immediately and easily instead of being puzzled and challenged
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2017   #13
tom.w.bn
Registered User
 
tom.w.bn is offline
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,683
Software like Capture One or Lightroom needs some learning and require a certain workflow. If you want a workflow like

- open a file from the explorer
- tweak the image
- save as a tif or jpg file

then both programs are the wrong way to go.

The first step is always that you import images. When you are ready with tweaking, at some point you can export the images you want in jpg or tif format. There is no "save as".

Some people don't like the aspect of importing and managing your files with that program instead of managing files with the explorer.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:39.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.