Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Photo Software

Photo Software Discussions of all the photo software - except scanning software which is in the forum with scanners.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Something wrong with Sigma SPP
Old 08-03-2016   #1
Samouraļ
Registered User
 
Samouraļ's Avatar
 
Samouraļ is offline
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 480
Something wrong with Sigma SPP

SPP just crashed because "Significant Memory Cannot Be Allocated." Though I have 32gb of ECC that are running fine. And when I'm running, I notice SPP using only around 900mb.

I installed 6.4 just yesterday on my Windows 10 PC, and it seems to me that it is having a lot of trouble performing despite the fact that I'm on a really well-specced workstation running the latest workstation-grade hardware. Performing worse than on a mac laptop maybe.

Anyone seeing similarly terrible performance? I have no bottlenecks except for maybe single-core clockspeed due to a high core-count Xeon.
  Reply With Quote

Old 08-04-2016   #2
GaryLH
Registered User
 
GaryLH's Avatar
 
GaryLH is offline
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,186
Sounds like a memory leak of some sort...

Confused by the statement in your 2nd paragraph about the Windows machine vs apple laptop. Are u saying that spp 6.4 is actually working better on an Mac then Windows machine?

Good luck w/ your problem. Haven't used Windows since I retired.

Gary
__________________
Panasonic LX100, Sigma Foveon, Fuji X and Panasonic CM1
  Reply With Quote

Old 08-05-2016   #3
Samouraļ
Registered User
 
Samouraļ's Avatar
 
Samouraļ is offline
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryLH View Post
Sounds like a memory leak of some sort...

Confused by the statement in your 2nd paragraph about the Windows machine vs apple laptop. Are u saying that spp 6.4 is actually working better on an Mac then Windows machine?

Good luck w/ your problem. Haven't used Windows since I retired.

Gary
Yes, 6.4 runs better on my comparatively under-powered Mac laptop for some reason. I didn't want to make a review of the performance between the two, definitively (as I'm not using them side-by-side...but maybe I should more accurately test that). This is a fresh Windows install too.

And maybe there's a memory leak in SPP, but my system is otherwise handling everything else fine. It could be that I'm working from a very large folder of X3F files from a recent trip (maybe if I organize the master folder into smaller folders).
  Reply With Quote

Old 08-05-2016   #4
GaryLH
Registered User
 
GaryLH's Avatar
 
GaryLH is offline
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samouraļ View Post
Yes, 6.4 runs better on my comparatively under-powered Mac laptop for some reason. I didn't want to make a review of the performance between the two, definitively (as I'm not using them side-by-side...but maybe I should more accurately test that). This is a fresh Windows install too.

And maybe there's a memory leak in SPP, but my system is otherwise handling everything else fine. It could be that I'm working from a very large folder of X3F files from a recent trip (maybe if I organize the master folder into smaller folders).
U might want to c if there is a performance analyzer that can give u info on CPU usage, memory, HD and such while a program like spp is running. Compare how spp is running on the system compared to your normal sw for photo editing.

Gary
__________________
Panasonic LX100, Sigma Foveon, Fuji X and Panasonic CM1
  Reply With Quote

Old 08-05-2016   #5
GaryLH
Registered User
 
GaryLH's Avatar
 
GaryLH is offline
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6,186
Forgot to mention..

if the 900mb is what u noticed before u started do anything.. That size will grow a lot depending on how many ops u are doing to that raw file.

I wonder if there is a big which is not allowing the Ram memory to be fully utilized and the system is going into paging HD instead. This would explain it being slower. Does Windows 10 allow u to tune your paging drive? how much space is there on the drive u designated a your paging drive.

Gary
__________________
Panasonic LX100, Sigma Foveon, Fuji X and Panasonic CM1
  Reply With Quote

Old 08-06-2016   #6
Jamie Pillers
Skeptic
 
Jamie Pillers's Avatar
 
Jamie Pillers is offline
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oakland, California
Posts: 3,796
This thread represents what keeps me from moving over to Sigma foveon cameras. I want to give the cameras a go, but I don't want to have to scale a steep computer software/hardware curve to do it. I'm willing to live with the slow processing speed of SPP and an extra step or two to move files through SPP to TIFF to Aperture, but I don't want to be faced with issues like those raised in this thread. I'm surprised that issues like these don't push everyone away from the Sigma foveon camp. Are the foveon image quality benefits really worth all this effort?

Sorry to interject this sidebar into the original thought of the thread. If inappropriate, please ignore.
  Reply With Quote

Old 08-06-2016   #7
Samouraļ
Registered User
 
Samouraļ's Avatar
 
Samouraļ is offline
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaryLH View Post
Forgot to mention..

if the 900mb is what u noticed before u started do anything.. That size will grow a lot depending on how many ops u are doing to that raw file.

I wonder if there is a big which is not allowing the Ram memory to be fully utilized and the system is going into paging HD instead. This would explain it being slower. Does Windows 10 allow u to tune your paging drive? how much space is there on the drive u designated a your paging drive.

Gary
the 900mb is when i have a photo open and i've applied a change. the processor is seeing base-clock usage for a second while a change is made, then drops back to a lower power state.

maybe a gaming cpu would work better than a xeon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Pillers View Post
This thread represents what keeps me from moving over to Sigma foveon cameras. I want to give the cameras a go, but I don't want to have to scale a steep computer software/hardware curve to do it. I'm willing to live with the slow processing speed of SPP and an extra step or two to move files through SPP to TIFF to Aperture, but I don't want to be faced with issues like those raised in this thread. I'm surprised that issues like these don't push everyone away from the Sigma foveon camp. Are the foveon image quality benefits really worth all this effort?

Sorry to interject this sidebar into the original thought of the thread. If inappropriate, please ignore.
There really aren't steep computer hardware requirements. I have a souped-up, server-grade, video-editing PC, but it still runs miserably. It's just poorly written/poorly optimized. Hopefully the release of the new SD1 will light a fire under Sigma's ass, but somehow I doubt they'll make improvements. (I seem to remember SPP 5 running more briskly than SPP 6).
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:33.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.