Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Scanners / Scanner Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 11-20-2014   #81
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
Or install LED in light tube.
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-20-2014   #82
sdzsdz
Registered User
 
sdzsdz is offline
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 10
Interesting suggestion! What LED would I need? The Space in the light tube is not really big. Should be not more than 6mm diameter. And how big is the difference in colour? Can an LED give me more Power/Light than the original halogen solution?

Best regards, Sebastian
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-20-2014   #83
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
Try Cree XML. I've tried CXA array but flux was weaker than halogen, failed white cal, green cast but can be removed in post. No visible color shifts.
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-22-2014   #84
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
When I turned on SCSI in diagnostic program then scanner is no longer recognized by computer. When I removed rj45 cable then is recognized again. I think if you have problem with communication then turn on SCSI in diagnostic program first.
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-22-2014   #85
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
Can't align drum in SM5000 - middle screw has no effect.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (30.7 KB, 32 views)
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-22-2014   #86
tsiklonaut
Registered User
 
tsiklonaut's Avatar
 
tsiklonaut is offline
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Estonia
Posts: 893
Quote:
Originally Posted by jzagaja View Post
Can't align drum in SM5000 - middle screw has no effect.
I've done this. If I remember correctly one screw was to fix it one was to adjust it. You first need to slacken one then adjust, and re-tighten after your're done. See the Factory 11000 manual on this.

PS: you need to check critical focus on both-sides of the drum. If you have only one ScanView focus target transparancy it on one end, align drum (DO NOT change focus or use autofocus!) then put it on the other side and check if it hasn't changed. I found it little changes the setting in the begging of the drum as well, so you may need to perform couple of adjustments to "even-out" the drum with the aligning procedure.
__________________
..:: 4nalog ::..
  Reply With Quote

Old 11-22-2014   #87
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
Fixing screw is removed and adjusting screw is rotated from loose position to maximum and there is always difference between two ends. I use one target torn to two pieces. In SM1000 no problem.
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-26-2014   #88
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
I developed Super8 film (Fomapan R) as negative and found SM is unable to find focus. This is because of Anti Halation layer. Can be easily overcomed by putting slide (e.g. IT8) and set focus. I remember similar problem with Ektar. I'm curious how optical viewfinder works in Dainippon 8060 or similar - quicker, better?
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 12-26-2014   #89
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
Don't know about 8060; optical viewfinder on 1030 is easy enough on positive film, but not so easy on negative film.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-02-2015   #90
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
Color Quartet and Color Trio original CD images:

Color Quartet 4.1:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByP...ew?usp=sharing

Color Quartet 4.2.1:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByP...ew?usp=sharing

Color Quartet 5.2.2:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0ByP...ew?usp=sharing
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-03-2015   #91
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
Did you know? New ultra high precision S8 camera - "Logmar" uses Maxon motor very much like Scanmates.
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

manual/service manual for Scanmate 5000
Old 01-20-2015   #92
monkeyfist
Registered User
 
monkeyfist is offline
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 93
manual/service manual for Scanmate 5000

Hello

Just got a Scanmate 5000.

I'm looking for the manual, or service manual. Something to navigate in the internal setups of this machine.

I assume i can set the drum starting point from there? Using the terminal cable.

As when i got my scanner, the linkage of the motor that moves the drum sideways & the spindle was broken. I fixed it, but seems i need to set the starting point for it.. as it now scans slightly over the drum on preview.

I also can confirm, that you can indeed run this scanner on 64bit Win7 & ColorQuartet 5.2.2. So no need for old operating systems. Just needed a firmware update, which i dug out from a ColorQuartet 5.2.2 DMG image someone had posted on this thread. When i first run the CQ on Win7x64, it said it could not run this scanner on this operating system without a firmware update. But it did let me update the firmware.

I hosted the firmwares here, for easier access:

http://tempppz.host-ed.me/temp/Scanner_Firmware/

Unless someone has later firmwares somewhere?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-20-2015   #93
monkeyfist
Registered User
 
monkeyfist is offline
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 93
There was also some sort of comparison of Scanmate 11000 and Scanmate 5000 earlier. It seemed that at least the Scanmate 5000 picture was not properly focused.

So here is an example, of the sharpness in Scanmate 5000 after i manually adjusted the focus via "Focus Elevation":



This is just a drymounted 35mm neg. No sharpening. It's not about the content of the picture, it's about the sharpness of the grain.

And just for the sake of comparison, here is the same frame scanned with Flextight Precission 2 @ 6300dpi. It takes almost 15min to do a 6300dpi scan from 35mm negative. It only took about 6min to do the 5000dpi scan on Scanmate 5000. This was unexpected, drumscanner is actually faster! If you don't wet mount, it's actually pretty fast to do scans. I have not still cleaned the optics on this, and both B&W scans could be even more sharper, if i would scan them as RGB and use only the green channel. The flextight scan was also much more flat, i boosted the contrast to make them about the same.

But Flextight P2 is clearly sharper at this point.



Here is a screenshot, to give you hope for running this on Win7x64, so you don't need extra computers & old operating systems:



I'm running this via Adaptec AIC-7870 PCI, it's not supported in Win7.. but there was some sort of way around it (google and you will find it). I use also my Flextight P2 via it in Win7x64.

At the moment, it seems the largest file size i can get out of this is 500mb. This is weird, i assume i should get at least 1gb? Could this be an effect of running this on 64bit system?
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-21-2015   #94
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
I get 2GB files (max size before errors occur) from my SM11000; but this is on MacOSX 10.2 (PPC, 32 bit).
A 500 MB limit is really, really strange!
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-21-2015   #95
monkeyfist
Registered User
 
monkeyfist is offline
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando2 View Post
I get 2GB files (max size before errors occur) from my SM11000; but this is on MacOSX 10.2 (PPC, 32 bit).
A 500 MB limit is really, really strange!
I tested this more accurately, and it gives me 689mb max file size. At 690mb it gives me "Error no 1-6: ReadData error row 0 stripsize 1"

Maybe the firmware i put on this, is not correct. It was the same for Scanmate 4000 & 5000, so maybe the filesize limit is the limit of Scanmate 4000.

The problem with the drum zero point was just a piece of plastic, that was blocking the drum from moving all the way to the zero point micro switch. Everything seems to work fine now, need to look into this file size dilemma.

Ps. Ok, it's not a file size limit.. it was the whole pixel limit. I was thinking it upside down... I'll check how big of a file it is when the height is 10500px.

Pss. Yes, the limit is 2GB and it is in the software. The hardware has the 10500px limit on vertical lines. So this thing works flawlessly in Win7x64. Pretty nice!
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-21-2015   #96
monkeyfist
Registered User
 
monkeyfist is offline
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 93
Anyone happen to know, if i can select from which channel the BW image is made in QC 5.2.2? Green channel is always best in scanning, and it would be a waste to scan everything in RGB just to get the green channel.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2015   #97
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
I don't think it's possible to select the RGB channel to use as gray.

And yes, the 10500 pixels limit is well known, I wrote about it in this very thread: it's probably due to an internal hardware line buffer of 64KB.

To cirvumvent this and the 2GB file limit, I now scan in stripes, and then merge them using Photoshop's PhotoMerge.

Your scanner seems in good shape, congratulations!

Fernando
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2015   #98
monkeyfist
Registered User
 
monkeyfist is offline
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fernando2 View Post
I don't think it's possible to select the RGB channel to use as gray.

And yes, the 10500 pixels limit is well known, I wrote about it in this very thread: it's probably due to an internal hardware line buffer of 64KB.

To cirvumvent this and the 2GB file limit, I now scan in stripes, and then merge them using Photoshop's PhotoMerge.

Your scanner seems in good shape, congratulations!

Fernando
Seems these are pretty solid builds. It had taken a beating in shipping, damage in plastic parts and the spindle/motor connector severed. But after some epoxy & a piece of bicycle inner tube to repair the spindle, it's working perfectly.

I now know why these things weight 39kg, the frame inside is extremely sturdy build. To get this thing out of alignment, it would really need to get a huge blow.



If the pixel limit is the same in the Scanmate 11000, doesn't this mean you can only scan less than about one inch @ 11000dpi? I can scan 2.1" @ 5000dpi

The good thing seems to be that unlike Flextight, i can get scans that are not warped in any way. So i can combine these manually as they fit perfectly, don't even need automerge.. it's slow as hell with big files like these.

With Flextight, you need automerge, as every scan is different. I have scanned in parts using 35mm holder, to get max resolution.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-22-2015   #99
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
If you think the Scanmates are sturdy (they are, to a point), you should see the Dainippons, still qualifying as "desktop scanners"
Of course ICGs and Heidelbergs are even sturdier, but not "desktop scanners" by any stretch of imagination.
  Reply With Quote

Old 02-26-2015   #100
monkeyfist
Registered User
 
monkeyfist is offline
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 93
http://aleksikoski.com/temp/ScanMate...e%20Manual.pdf

I hosted the service manual for Scanmate 5000 also.
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-04-2015   #101
meloV8
Registered User
 
meloV8 is offline
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 54
Hi!
i make slide scan on Scanmate 3000, and a see wow&flutter problem on my scans.
This is a problem with the drum motor?


http://www.gg.pl/dysk/FHa_G8qHLo15FXa_G8qHNME/intel.tif link to tif slide scan
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-04-2015   #102
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
1) Please don't link 36 MB TIFF images. A 4 MB JPEG (quality = 11) would have been more than enough to assess wow&flutter
2) I don't see wow&flutter issues on that scan
3) Such a slide (subject, sharpness) is not appropriate to evaulate scanning issues. To assess wow&flutter on a drum scanner, you should source a very sharp slide with a geometrical subject (cranes are excellent, for example)
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-05-2015   #104
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
Believe me, it just can't be that a 16bit/channel scan does not show w&f while a 8 bit/channel does. If this is the case, then it is not w&f but quantization noise you're seeing.

I can't seem to open your flickr link (I don't have a Flickr account).

Fernando
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-05-2015   #105
meloV8
Registered User
 
meloV8 is offline
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 54
it should work
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-05-2015   #106
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
First try zero point vertical, motor adjust, aperture cal in this order. Can help.
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-05-2015   #107
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
OK, now I recognize the zipper artifacts, typical of motor and/or encoder problem.

Jack, what about "zero point vertical" and "motor adjust"? Are they available on ScanMate 11000 too?
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-06-2015   #108
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
they are available on SM11000 not sure in low end models, haven't tried on 5000 yet
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-07-2015   #109
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
How do you perform "zero point vertical adjustment" and "motor adjust" on the SM11000? Never seen a mention on the manual.
You're a marvelous source of infos, Jack!
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-07-2015   #110
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
See page 5.6B - a standard procedure for every new owner of Scanmates. Simply must be done before you start use this machines.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0ByP8...p=docslist_api
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-07-2015   #111
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
Ok but it requires a "Scanmate monitor program"
Let alone a "Scanmate monitor cable".
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-07-2015   #112
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
That's right however it's 10 minutes of work, just buy regular RJ45-RS232 cable, cut and change pinout
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-10-2015   #113
Fernando2
Registered User
 
Fernando2's Avatar
 
Fernando2 is offline
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Rome, Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 260
Thank you Jacek. Before purchasing another Maxxon motor (that would be the 2nd in 2 years) I'll try and see if I can eliminate wow&flutter by calibration.

Fernando
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-18-2015   #114
whatsnewsisyphus
Registered User
 
whatsnewsisyphus is offline
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Hello All! My friend is getting a scanmate and I am trying to help him with a couple things, I was wondering if y'all could help with the following questions. (I'm coming from a Tango)

1) Are there limitations to 16bit scanning? I recall some posts about not being able to do 'raw' in 16 bit ( though unsure what 'raw' meant in these instances )
1b) Since people mentioned raw, does the scanner allow actual raw output? (ie, no color profile or conversions, gamma 1.0 )

2) Does CQ allow scanning without converting out of the scanner RGB space, so that one can take a tiff out for profiling purposes? or does it always go scanner RGB > output RGB without an option to not do so?

3) CQ seems to have a built in IT8 characterization function, did anybody have a chance to test this against contemporary characterization solutions? Does it just take an input txt file for the reference? This would allow one to use targets not manufactured by scanmate (putting aside the fact that original targets would be long faded by now, and lamps changed too)

4) Any other quirks that we should watch out for?

5) He is inheriting CQ4 with the scanner, does that mean he can install CQ5 and use it with the same dongle, or does that need to be purchased anew?

6) The scanner was overhauled two years ago, are there any electronic updates and/or calibrations he will need to do? Such as a new lamp, motor/encoder calibration, focus calibration etc. And do any of these require materials? For example, what is the required target for calibrating focus?

Cheers,
d
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-20-2015   #115
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
1) 10600 pixel limit means slightly more than 2000dpi for 6x9. RAW has output color profile you can choose (gamma, gamut)
2) No, maybe Color Trio in 8bits mode
3) Haven't tested. You only need simlpe color profile 3x3 matrix plus tone curve. I don't need color profiles - even negatives comes with superb colors without profiles.
4) yes SCSI communication, registration problem
5) no dongle needed - use "run as date" app
6) you need drum alingement, motor adjust - first is time consuming, second very easy.
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-20-2015   #116
whatsnewsisyphus
Registered User
 
whatsnewsisyphus is offline
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
1) I suppose one can scan in stripes, what do you mean raw has output color profile that I can choose, do you mean in terms of working space like Adobe RGB, or can I output in device space before conversion?
3) Since you mentioned no for number 2, If I cannot output a non color characterized tiff out from the software, then I cannot use other software either.

5) To clarify, I can just download Color Quartet 5 and use it in osx because it is abandoned software? No license issues?

6) I think the alignment was done but I will ask, do you need anything else like a MTF target other than the cable diagrammed above?
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-20-2015   #117
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
Yes CQ applies 3x3 matrix according to choosen color space (AdobeRGB, Monitor RGB etc.) - you can load our own color profile so use e.g. Photoshop for creating such (e.g. ProPhoto with Gamma 1). I'm not color expert but I think this doesn't matter for color profilling unless clipping occurs.

CQ in Mac - can be used without dongle with some hack.

Drum alignement - use marker both end of drum, set focus on one end and scan another as long as two are tack sharp.
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote

Testing logon, please ignore
Old 03-21-2015   #118
philbard
Cirrus Digital Imaging
 
philbard is offline
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 13
Testing logon, please ignore

Test, please ignore
  Reply With Quote

SM11K Connectivity Issue
Old 03-21-2015   #119
philbard
Cirrus Digital Imaging
 
philbard is offline
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 13
SM11K Connectivity Issue

Hello All,

I'm new to the forum though I've been reading threads for some time. I run a digital imaging business in Portland, Oregon and have operated ScanMate 11000's for about 15 years now. Purchased second scanner in 2006 from a friend who no longer needed it, 1996 model, it has been the primary machine in our business and has run great off a Mac G5 under OS X 10.4 with CQ 5.3.1 and connected with a Granite Digital SCSI to Firewire converter. Occasional issues here and there over the years, such as when the EyeOne monitor profiles started interfering with the scanner operation, but I haven't had to trouble shoot very much.

Just 2 weeks ago I came into a 3rd SM11K from someone who retired from shooting film. He hadn't run it in a few years, and wasn't sure it still worked, but had had it refurbished by Esko in Atlanta when they were still up and running there. After some fiddling I got it to run off a Mac G4 Quicksilver with an Adaptec 29160N SCSI card, OS X 10.2.8 and CQ5.3.1. Scans were beautiful, but a couple of days ago I fired it up and it previewed fine but quit once I started an actual scan. First error was the familiar "Stripsize" error, usually seen when you try to scan beyond the hard pixel limits, though I was only attempting a small scan. The it devolved into not previewing at all, the would light come on and the drum would prepare to make a pass but quit once it started to do so. Error was "Failed to communicate with scanner, Error #1473" which sounds like it could be a SCSI issue. I tried a couple different cables, terminators as I had available, booted off a different disk and a fresh install of OS X 10.2, also from System 9.2, no change in the scanner behavior.

Knowing the newer G4's could be unstable with 11K's, yesterday I hooked it up to a Win XP box using ColorTrio 4 and the result was exactly the same, surprisingly. So at this point I'm a bit stumped. I could look for more SCSI cables and terminators to try, I'm planning to purchase the Monitor Program cable today and try running the diagnostics on Monday, but I'm hoping this scenario sounds familiar to someone out there. I've read this entire thread as well as the 22 pages of the previous one on drum scanning going back quite a few years, and appreciate that there is a good deal of experience out there with 11K troubleshooting.

Any advice appreciated.

Cheers,
Phil Bard
Cirrus Digital Imaging
  Reply With Quote

Old 03-21-2015   #120
jzagaja
My website www.horns.pl
 
jzagaja is offline
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 291
Try turn on SCSI using monitor program and run scanner again normally.
__________________
Jack

www.horns.pl
www.horns-diy.pl
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 14:32.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.