Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Leicas and other Leica Mount Cameras > Canon Leica Screw Mount Film Rangefinders

Canon Leica Screw Mount Film Rangefinders For classic Leica Screw Mount Canon Rangefinders.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Canon 50/1.8 won't mount centrally on Canon P>
Old 01-07-2017   #1
Tony Evans
Registered User
 
Tony Evans is offline
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Canon 50/1.8 won't mount centrally on Canon P>

Hi, new member here. New to me Canon P & Canon 50/1.8 in separate purchases from Japan. Lens is not Centered when mounted but about 1 cm to the left of the camera's center line. Does the same on my Nicca 3-F but strangely, mounts almost dead center on my Fed 5B. My first test film with it on the P shows it is indeed remarkably sharp. However I am disconcerted by the fact that the camera & lens, both by Canon, do not collaborate! Also irritating to (by habit) center the chosen aperture and over expose by two stops. Have I bought a goose? Can someone explain what causes this. Got no input over at Classic Manual Cameras (PhotoNet). Many thanks for your advices.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #2
02Pilot
Malcontent
 
02Pilot is offline
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 1,051
Do you mean that the focus index mark is offset? If so, that's by design. Nothing to worry about.
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------
Any man who can see what he wants to get on film will usually find some way to get it;
and a man who thinks his equipment is going to see for him is not going to get much of anything.

-Hunter S. Thompson
-
http://filmosaur.wordpress.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #3
Tony Evans
Registered User
 
Tony Evans is offline
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Yes, the Focus Index Mark is offset by about 1 cm to the left (when looking down) but not on the Fed. If this is "by design" it is extremely awkward for the user. Thank you.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #4
YouAreHere
Registered User
 
YouAreHere's Avatar
 
YouAreHere is offline
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 132
Designed so that you can see the set aperture in the viewfinder. Many LTM lenses are like that.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #5
Tony Evans
Registered User
 
Tony Evans is offline
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
O.K. I'm learning. Many thanks to you both.
Tony
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #6
jonmanjiro
Moderator
 
jonmanjiro's Avatar
 
jonmanjiro is offline
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 4,738
FWIW unlike most vintage LTM lenses, the modern Voigtlander branded LTM lenses made by Cosina are centered when mounted.
__________________
flickr
Instagram
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #7
B-9
Devin Bro
 
B-9's Avatar
 
B-9 is offline
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,438
My CV 50/2.5 Skopar stops slightly to the left as well. Not an issue, like others have replied there is a purposeful reason.

I remember the CV 15 V1 in ltm you could rotate the mount to compensate, so the built in hood would not be askew. Not sure if it was designed that way, or if it was pure convenience. It seems some of their/leicas M adapters leave some at center and others offset to the left.
__________________
Made in Michigan

RangefinderGuy @ Instagram
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #8
pepeguitarra
Registered User
 
pepeguitarra's Avatar
 
pepeguitarra is offline
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 668
None of my Canon LTM will center on the Canon P-
__________________
It is not a photo until you print it! Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #9
Shac
Registered User
 
Shac is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: White Rock, BC, Canada
Posts: 884
my LTM 35mm f2.8 Summaron is centered but as others say, my Canon 50/1.8 and my Summitar 50/2 are not centered on either canon or leica LTM bodies. I never find it a problem
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #10
jonmanjiro
Moderator
 
jonmanjiro's Avatar
 
jonmanjiro is offline
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Yokohama
Posts: 4,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by B-9 View Post
I remember the CV 15 V1 in ltm you could rotate the mount to compensate, so the built in hood would not be askew. Not sure if it was designed that way, or if it was pure convenience.
Yep, designed that way. Been a while since I pulled one apart but I remember it being possible to position the mount on LTM CV lenses including the 50/2.5 in one of three (or was it four?) positions.
__________________
flickr
Instagram
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #11
kb244
Registered User
 
kb244's Avatar
 
kb244 is offline
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Grand Rapids, Mi
Age: 36
Posts: 617
FYI Never expect a non-FSU Camera body to line up to the same mark as FSU Camera bodies

Usually non-FSU lens on FSU bodies don't line up correctly to begin with.
__________________
Karl Blessing
Film (Working RF): Canon 7, Fed-2A, Argus C3, Mercury II
Digital: Olympus E-M5, E-P3
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-07-2017   #12
p.giannakis
Registered User
 
p.giannakis's Avatar
 
p.giannakis is offline
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Stafford - UK
Posts: 1,395
My jupiter-8 does not line correctly on either my Leica IIc or the Canon L-2.
Still it works without any problems. I wouldn't worry about it.
  Reply With Quote

Old 01-08-2017   #13
Tony Evans
Registered User
 
Tony Evans is offline
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 4
Great information from everyone. Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:54.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.