V500 "overlaps" scans
Old 05-28-2017   #1
papo
Registered User
 
papo is offline
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 72
V500 "overlaps" scans

I never had issues scanning medium format negs, this is the result in preview and in final scans that i suddenly got since yesterday.

Any ideas? Thanks



Image doesnt show for some reason, heres the link:

http://imgur.com/48Pj8BX
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-28-2017   #2
xvvvz
Registered User
 
xvvvz is offline
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 187
Did you double check that the format selection within the Epson software is correct for your format? Is the holder tight against the top and right edge of the scanner bed? Film is placed in the holder toward the top of the film channel so that the first frame is lined up right at the end of the film channel? Nothing covering any part of the calibration gap?

Doug
__________________
www.BetterScanning.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-28-2017   #3
Mackinaw
Think Different
 
Mackinaw is offline
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: One hour south of the Mackinaw Bridge
Posts: 2,838
I think it’s an Epson Scan thing. My old 4490, using Epson Scan, does the same thing on occasion. I'm mainly a Silvefast user, so for me, it isn't a big deal.

Jim B.
__________________
My fancy-schmancy gallery:

http://snowcountryphotography.com

My RFF Gallery:

http://www.rangefinderforum.com/phot...user=1453&sl=m
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-29-2017   #4
papo
Registered User
 
papo is offline
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by xvvvz View Post
Did you double check that the format selection within the Epson software is correct for your format? Is the holder tight against the top and right edge of the scanner bed? Film is placed in the holder toward the top of the film channel so that the first frame is lined up right at the end of the film channel? Nothing covering any part of the calibration gap?

Doug
HI, i have defenitely checked the format and as it turns out, it was already automatically detected by the scanner. THe holder also appeared to be placed/locked in as it should when scanning.

As for the calibration gap, i dont understand what you mean?
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 22:41.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.