Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Scanners / Scanner Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Old 05-28-2017   #81
brbo
Registered User
 
brbo's Avatar
 
brbo is offline
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,039
... and it's back to normal (the banding is gone). Didn't do anything.

Lately the scanner wouldn't cold boot. If I leave it on for a minute, turn it off and on again it boots fine. Before it just complained about checksum error (I attributed that to a bad battery) but still booted fine in first try. Maybe my battery has degraded even further or this cold boot trouble could be a separate issue.

I removed the black electric cover to see how much stuff would need to be removed to get to the motherboard... Gulp! And there's sooo much dust!! I need to clean all this dust, change the battery and hope this fixes my cold boot issue...
__________________

  Reply With Quote

Old 05-29-2017   #82
Fixcinater
Never enough smoky peat
 
Fixcinater is offline
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Portales, NM, USA
Posts: 403
Hmm, wish I could say I've learned something through my process of pulling all the boards, cleaning connectors under the back panel but I'm still getting that same electronic jitter.

What does your banding look like?
  Reply With Quote

Old 05-29-2017   #83
brbo
Registered User
 
brbo's Avatar
 
brbo is offline
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,039
Red channel:



Now the scanner is back to normal with no banding. Today it even booted on first try.

Are you still getting the totally useless preview or just jitter with 4000dpi?
__________________

  Reply With Quote

Old 05-31-2017   #84
Fixcinater
Never enough smoky peat
 
Fixcinater is offline
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Portales, NM, USA
Posts: 403
Hm, interesting that it corrected itself. Was it like that the whole session or intermittent between scans?

It's still going between half of the preview (always the left side on screen) and the whole thing. Seems to be intermittent, sometimes stable where I can preview 5x in a row and have the same amount of preview jitter and then it will start changing again.

I haven't been able to narrow it down (by wiggling) to any single connector/board contact with the back off. I'm wondering if I need to further strip it down. Need to read through the service manual again.

Another thought I had is it might be in my Adaptec card. I need to order another, and another SCSI cable so I can eliminate those as potentials. It still happens when I switch the card between the Mac on OSX and HP tower with XP.
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-01-2017   #85
brbo
Registered User
 
brbo's Avatar
 
brbo is offline
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,039
The banding started at some point in the session and was more or less pronounced from that point.

I would definitely look into getting a different SCSI card and cable in your case. Even though I can't see how SCSI would be the cause for the banding in my case, I still went into SCSI bios settings and changed some parameters. Not really sure what all the settings do, but I disabled anything that seemed related to SCSI disks only and the hi-speed transfer options needed for SCSI disks...
__________________

  Reply With Quote

Old 06-02-2017   #86
Fixcinater
Never enough smoky peat
 
Fixcinater is offline
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Portales, NM, USA
Posts: 403
Thanks for your thoughts. I'll get those ordered and report back.

Edit: Ordered an Adaptec 2930CU as it seems those are well regarded in working with the Howteks.

Any recommendations on cables? Doesn't seem like there is an established "best" for those like the 2930 or 2940 cards.

2nd edit: went with one on sold by ebay user: partsparadiseinc.


For you regular Howtek users, do you have backup/spare cables and cards at the ready, or are they pretty long lasting and stable once a good setup is found? This is my first foray into SCSI gear.
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-10-2017   #87
Fixcinater
Never enough smoky peat
 
Fixcinater is offline
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Portales, NM, USA
Posts: 403
Got the Adaptec 2930CU card in, it's a PC version (they had a dedicated MAC version), bought new cable on ebay as above.

Took a few tries to get it to load the driver in XP, lots of restarts and pulling the card but as it sits it is loaded correctly. Seems like that is stable now.

Now the scanner is booting into "Restart scanner" mode and neither the Mac with the 2906 nor the PC with the 2930 card will talk to it.

Booting off the FST floppy, when I connect the scanner to the computer, it locks up any other input device.

Any thoughts on how/why it is locking up the other inputs (mouse, keyboard)?

tl;dr = Thought buying a new SCSI card & cable would solve my intermittent jitter issues but somehow have caused more problems.
  Reply With Quote

Old 06-12-2017   #88
brbo
Registered User
 
brbo's Avatar
 
brbo is offline
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fixcinater View Post
Now the scanner is booting into "Restart scanner" mode and neither the Mac with the 2906 nor the PC with the 2930 card will talk to it.
Sometimes this scanner has a life of it's own. I once got into a situation that after manual focusing it just wouldn't return the drum into start position (it just wouldn't register "Offline" command after "Exit Focus"). Restarting scanner/computer wouldn't help. I let it rest for an hour and all was good after that. I've found out that if I turn on the scanner and wait a long time before I boot the computer and start scanning, it can do weird things. So far I attributed that to my bad motherboard battery...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fixcinater View Post
Booting off the FST floppy, when I connect the scanner to the computer, it locks up any other input device.

Any thoughts on how/why it is locking up the other inputs (mouse, keyboard)?
On the machine that I otherwise use for scanning I can't boot into FST drive. The machine locks immediately after loading aspi8dos.sys driver (doesn't matter whether scanner is on or off). If I transfer the SCSI card to another computer I can boot from the same FST floppy/USB drive and run FST with no problem.
__________________

  Reply With Quote

Old 1 Week Ago   #89
Fixcinater
Never enough smoky peat
 
Fixcinater is offline
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Portales, NM, USA
Posts: 403
Thanks once again for sharing your thoughts and experiences.

I've been diagnosing stuff, it still won't boot 100% but by reading the service manual, I have narrowed it down to the SSC board at fault, or the flex cables, I suppose.

Not much else to update on my end unfortunately.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:55.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.