Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Cameras / Gear / Photography > Fuji X Series > Fuji X-100 Series

Fuji X-100 Series This forum is for fans of the rangefinder retrostyled Fuji X Series of digital cameras.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes

Question to X100T owners
Old 04-24-2016   #1
Przemek
[' o]
 
Przemek's Avatar
 
Przemek is offline
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 53
Question Question to X100T owners

I just ordered a used X100T on ebay and in aperture priority it behaves somehow odd - at least it's what i think.

When moving between high contrast scenes, the camera needs considerable time to adjust. This manifests itself with the aperture blades moving through their range step by step wise. This take a few seconds to adjust to the new scene. Aperture moving in aperture mode is strange in itself.
This problem is not present with the camera set in full auto mode nor in shutter speed priority.

I made a movie showing this issue

Anyone having the same thing?
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #2
splitimageview
Registered User
 
splitimageview is offline
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,140
Normal operation for mirrorless.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #3
marcr1230
Registered User
 
marcr1230's Avatar
 
marcr1230 is offline
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,348
I haven't noticed this - I'm often in aperture priority

Why would the camera need to cycle through apertures if the aperture is fixed at a value?

Could it be shutter priority mode?
__________________
Too many cameras, too little time
Gallery: http://www.rangefinderforum.com/rffg....php?uid=25736
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #4
splitimageview
Registered User
 
splitimageview is offline
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,140
This is normal behavior to optimize the image in the EVF and the LCD. As the camera is switched on, the camera's CPU selects an aperture value in an attempt to immediately offer a usable EVF image. This is a first approximation and chances are that the initially displayed EVF image is discernible albeit not perfect. Then, the camera starts to measure the environment's actual brightness and will adjust the aperture to the optimum value so that only a minimum of image adjustment need be done electronically. Any electronic image adjustment will quickly impact the quality of the LCD image with blown-out areas or color noise.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #5
Przemek
[' o]
 
Przemek's Avatar
 
Przemek is offline
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by splitimageview View Post
Normal operation for mirrorless.
I have a Ricoh GR and it doesn't do anything like that. Everything is fast and smooth.

I'm also wondering why it's only in aperture priority and yes I'm sure it's AP mode. Aperture ring set between f2-16, shutter dial on auto.

If this is normal, why does the camera behave differently in other modes? There operation resembles that of my GR.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #6
splitimageview
Registered User
 
splitimageview is offline
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,140
It should do this in all exposure modes
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #7
borge
Registered User
 
borge is offline
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 155
It's normal. It stops down gradually to find the correct exposure for the scene.
__________________
Website: www.indergaard.net
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #8
danielsterno
making soup from mud
 
danielsterno's Avatar
 
danielsterno is offline
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 764
I have the original x100(first release) and shoot often in Aperture mode and it does not operate as you described "needs considerable time to adjust". Check your metering mode, I do notice that in a high contrast setting and the camera is set to spot metering the aperture is busy adjusting BUT it does not need "considerable" time to adjust. Its in split seconds. If its in a spot meter mode- switch to average or multi. Last, being you have a x100T, thus 2 new versions newer, it should be faster in all respects to mine. Worse case go to a local camera store and ask, they may be friendly and will help you diagnose even though you didn't buy it from them. It may be faulty? good luck- let us know. D
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #9
Darthfeeble
Accidental Photographer
 
Darthfeeble's Avatar
 
Darthfeeble is online now
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Logtown, California, USA
Age: 70
Posts: 1,072
As noted, it is in Av, it shouldn't search for an aperture value. There must be some setting somewhere that is defeating the Av setting.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #10
splitimageview
Registered User
 
splitimageview is offline
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,140
It's normal.

Those of you who remember the 35/1.4 Fujinon with the X-Pro1 at release, and the furor over 'aperture chatter.' Fuji ended up releasing new firmware that changed this behavior to reduce the noise level.

Google the phrase for more background.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #11
shimokita
白黒
 
shimokita's Avatar
 
shimokita is offline
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Japan, Tokyo
Posts: 505
You may want to go through and check all settings... I normally use the optical finder only, so I don't really notice this.

One thing I have experienced when using ND Graduated filters is "exposure shift". With the camera set to full manual mode, including fixed ISO, the exposure of the shadow area changes as I alter the strength and location of the ND Grads... my only 'guess' is the Dynamic Range setting (??) -or- because I shoot only in-camera JPG. The documentation is poor...

I really like the X100T and will not give it up ; )
__________________
Canon 5DII, 35 f/1.4L, 85 f/1.2L & 70-200 f/4L
IIIf, Canon 28 f/2.8, 50 f/1.8, & 135 f/3.5
MP, 28 f/2.8 ASPH & 50 f/1.4 ASPH plus CV15 f/4.5
Nikon F3HP, AI'ed Nikkor-H 28 f/3.5, & Nikkor-P 10.5cm f/2.5
Nikon F3P, AI-S 20 f/2.8, 35 f/1.4, 50 f1.2, & 85 f/1.4
Fuji X100T, 23mm f/2 fixed lens
Mamiya RB67, K/L 90 f/3.5 L
Nikon Coolscan V ED & Epson GT-X830
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #12
Darthfeeble
Accidental Photographer
 
Darthfeeble's Avatar
 
Darthfeeble is online now
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Logtown, California, USA
Age: 70
Posts: 1,072
This might sound silly but you aren't putting the aperture control on "A" are you?
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-24-2016   #13
Przemek
[' o]
 
Przemek's Avatar
 
Przemek is offline
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 53
Aperture chatter describes this quite accurate and looks similar to what is shown in below video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOeBsu4SZT4

And aperture is not set on "A", please believe me
Maybe I'm paranoid, I'm used to quiet operation with the Ricoh and can't remember anything like that happening with my original x100.
Let's see what Fuji has to say about that.
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-25-2016   #14
willie_901
Registered User
 
willie_901's Avatar
 
willie_901 is offline
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,534
I have not experienced a this issue.

Do you have all energy saving options disabled?

Are you using the auto LCD/EVF brightness where the camera adjusts the display gain to keep the brightness constant regardless of the real brightness?

Are you using a shutter half press to set the aperture or are you using the AFL/AEL button on the back of the body?
__________________
"Perspective is governed by where you stand object size and the angle of view included in the picture is determined by focal length." H.S. Newcombe

williamchuttonjr.com
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-26-2016   #15
wrenhunter
RF newbie
 
wrenhunter is offline
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston
Posts: 182
You say you received it used -- have you tried putting all settings back to factory default? I agree with others -- I have not seen this with my T, and it does smack of some odd configuration.
__________________
--David

Camera: Fuji X-Pro2 /Fuji X-M1 / CV Bessa R / Holga 120N / CV Bessa L / Rollei 35S / Yashicamat 124G
Lens: Fuji 27mm / Fuji 18mm/ Samyang 8mm / CV 21/4 / CV 35/2.5 / CV 50/1.5 / Jupiter-8 / Jupiter-9 / Leitz 90/4 Elmar

My Gallery
My Friend Flickr
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-26-2016   #16
splitimageview
Registered User
 
splitimageview is offline
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Przemek View Post
Aperture chatter describes this quite accurate and looks similar to what is shown in below video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fOeBsu4SZT4
Yep.

It's quite normal operation.........

Google the phrase for more.

Do you have pre-af enabled?
  Reply With Quote

Old 04-27-2016   #17
willie_901
Registered User
 
willie_901's Avatar
 
willie_901 is offline
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by splitimageview View Post
Yep.

It's quite normal operation.........

Google the phrase for more.

Do you have pre-af enabled?
Rats! I forgot about pre-af!

This could be important.
__________________
"Perspective is governed by where you stand object size and the angle of view included in the picture is determined by focal length." H.S. Newcombe

williamchuttonjr.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:20.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.