Go Back   Rangefinderforum.com > Rangefinder Forum > Image Processing: Darkroom / Lightroom / Film > Hardware / Computers / Drives / etc

Hardware / Computers / Drives / etc This is the place to discuss the hardware to keep your digital pics more than just memories.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes

Mac help needed
Old 09-03-2011   #1
FrankS
Registered User
 
FrankS is offline
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada, eh.
Age: 56
Posts: 17,461
Mac help needed

2 unrelated Mac questions:

New MacBook for child's school, other child moves "settings"icon from dock (bottom of screen) to the desktop area of screen, and the icon disappeared. How can I get it back?

Used garage sale G3 desktop computer which came with keyboard but no monitor, can I use a VGA cable to connect computer to normal tv to use it as a monitor?
__________________
my little website: http://frankfoto.jimdo.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011   #2
robert blu
quiet photographer
 
robert blu's Avatar
 
robert blu is offline
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Italy
Age: 65
Posts: 2,694
Go to finder / application and drag the icon of the application which disappeared back to the dock.
robert
__________________
Remember: today is the Day !
from Ruth Bernhard recipe for a long and happy life


my quiet photographer's blog


My RFF photos and my albums on RFF
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011   #3
CK Dexter Haven
Registered User
 
CK Dexter Haven is offline
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,068
Shift+'Apple'+ "A" gives you your Applications folder. Find the icon of that particular app and click+drag it back to the dock.

Or, find the app using a search. Double click the app to start it. When it's open, the icon will be shown in the dock because it's an active app. If you single click+hold on that app's icon in the dock, you get a dialog that lets you KEEP ICON IN DOCK.

You can then click+drag it to place the icon in a different place within the dock.

No idea about your G3>TV idea. I'd suggest looking on the Apple.com support site, which may have a specific section for the G3. Here's a file regarding the G3 laptop. Check to see what connectors are on the back of your machine.
http://support.apple.com/kb/TA22568?viewlocale=en_US

Here's something about the G3 tower, but i don't know if it's what you need:
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3068
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011   #4
FrankS
Registered User
 
FrankS is offline
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada, eh.
Age: 56
Posts: 17,461
Thank. You for your help, Robert and CK.
__________________
my little website: http://frankfoto.jimdo.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011   #5
FrankS
Registered User
 
FrankS is offline
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada, eh.
Age: 56
Posts: 17,461
Bought the G3 computer with keyboard for $20. Bought a VGA cable for $40, have a flatscreen TV with VGA input, and have a mouse. The computer works. Ethernet cable to wireless router, and Internet works.

One really shouldn't sell old computers because of the content, and listings of Internet activity history.

Now, is there a way of resetting everything? There is a password needed before I can update software, like safari.
__________________
my little website: http://frankfoto.jimdo.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011   #6
FrankS
Registered User
 
FrankS is offline
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada, eh.
Age: 56
Posts: 17,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickjames View Post
Get a copy of whatever the last supported operating system is and do a fresh install. I am guessing 10.4 would probably work. Someone here will probably just give it to you if you ask. I would, but I don't have it anymore.
Can anyone help me out with this?
__________________
my little website: http://frankfoto.jimdo.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011   #7
fotomeow
name under my name
 
fotomeow's Avatar
 
fotomeow is offline
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 721
Frank,
I often start with Wiki to get info on the different Mac models:
re: the G3: here is some info from wiki:

Maximum Operating System Mac OS X 10.2.8 "Jaguar" and Mac OS 9.2.2^*
^*Unofficially possible to install up to Mac OS 10.4.9 or 10.4.11 on these systems with help of third-party software. See "Upgradability" below.

go to this Wiki page for more info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power_Macintosh_G3
(This page also explains different G3 models and their corresponding hardware/operating system)
Now, we were negotiating a price for that 35/2.8 Summaron ..............

good luck, Gary
__________________
--> Gary G

"HELP: I need an arm for my MOOLY!! (i'm serious, contact me if you know of one that is available!

Galleria RFF
[size=1]old stuff, new stuff, stuff that works and stuff that doesn't.

Last edited by fotomeow : 09-03-2011 at 18:34. Reason: Clarification
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011   #8
FrankS
Registered User
 
FrankS is offline
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada, eh.
Age: 56
Posts: 17,461
Hi Gary, I sure am glad I didn't sell that Summaron in a moment of weakness.

Patrick, here is some info, and thank you for your patience.
Mac OS v10.4
Machine name: power Mac g4
Machine model: power Mac 3,3
Processor 400mhz power pc g4 (2.9)
Memory 320 mb sdram
__________________
my little website: http://frankfoto.jimdo.com/
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011   #9
wgerrard
Registered User
 
wgerrard's Avatar
 
wgerrard is offline
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,514
Frank, that's OS X. If you can find the install disks, it probably would not hurt to format the drive so you know what you have. The install routine may offer that as an option. If not, there should be a "Disk Utility" program hanging off the menu.

Check the support section of apple.com and see if they tell you how to reset the password.

Also, that's not an Intel machine. Apple has moved their code to Intel. The latest OS release abandoned the code translator that allowed some programs written for the Motorola platform to run on the Intels.
__________________
Bill
-------------------------------------
This is my only legible signature.

Last edited by wgerrard : 09-03-2011 at 19:52.
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-03-2011   #10
tj01
Registered User
 
tj01's Avatar
 
tj01 is offline
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 355
Why not you create a new user, and log in using this new user. That way all your applications are still there, but you have a fresh ID with no user content and internet history.
Go to System Preferences -> Users & Groups , + a user and give it Administrator roles.
  Reply With Quote

Old 09-04-2011   #11
FrankS
Registered User
 
FrankS is offline
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canada, eh.
Age: 56
Posts: 17,461
Thank you all for your help! This was a $20 gamble/experiment. I had no idea of the specs/capabilities of the Mac I was buying. I was thinking to use it to compliment my iPad (photo uploading, iTunes) now that my wife has taken over my netbook. It may or may well not be worth the effort.
__________________
my little website: http://frankfoto.jimdo.com/
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:44.


vBulletin skin developed by: eXtremepixels
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

All content on this site is Copyright Protected and owned by its respective owner. You may link to content on this site but you may not reproduce any of it in whole or part without written consent from its owner.